Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The KEVIL, KY real estate market (42053) currently shows 11 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 78 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 40.2% year-over-year, from $255,000 to $357,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in KEVIL, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,897 · Density: 15.8/mi² · Median household income: $58,934
Typical home value: $147,826 · Homeownership: 79.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42053 | Kevil, KY 42053 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $7,701,584 | $303,650 | $700,144 |
| 42086 | West Paducah, KY 42086 | 6.1 mi | 7 | $2,799,314 | $378,675 | $399,902 |
| 42001 | Paducah, KY 42001 | 10.2 mi | 125 | $41,075,125 | $295,500 | $328,601 |
| 42087 | Wickliffe, KY 42087 | 11.4 mi | 6 | $1,380,474 | $180,725 | $230,079 |
| 42035 | Cunningham, KY 42035 | 13.9 mi | 2 | $2,019,500 | $1,009,750 | $1,009,750 |
| 62970 | Olmsted, IL 62970 | 14.5 mi | 1 | $209,900 | $209,900 | $209,900 |
| 42003 | Paducah, KY 42003 | 17.4 mi | 73 | $16,490,773 | $189,700 | $225,901 |
| 62964 | Mounds, IL 62964 | 18.8 mi | 4 | $207,400 | $44,950 | $51,850 |
| 62943 | Grantsburg, IL 62943 | 18.8 mi | 1 | $440,000 | $440,000 | $440,000 |
| 62992 | Ullin, IL 62992 | 19.6 mi | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 | $105,000 |
| 62995 | Vienna, IL 62995 | 21.8 mi | 15 | $4,946,130 | $241,725 | $329,742 |
| 42039 | Fancy Farm, KY 42039 | 22.1 mi | 2 | $449,800 | $224,900 | $224,900 |
| 63882 | Wyatt, MO 63882 | 23.0 mi | 2 | $14,800 | $7,400 | $7,400 |
As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in KEVIL, KY (zip code 42053), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in KEVIL, KY 42053 is $357,425 as of April 2026, a 40.2% increase from $255,000 the prior year.
Homes in KEVIL, KY 42053 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 78 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KEVIL, KY 42053 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 78 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KEVIL, KY 42053 save an estimated $7,149 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $357,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.