Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HARRISBURG, IL 62946

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Saline County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HARRISBURG, IL real estate market (62946) currently shows 36 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 27.9% year-over-year, from $104,375 to $133,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in HARRISBURG, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HARRISBURG, IL 62946 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 11,795  ·  Density: 31.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $49,643

Typical home value: $101,209  ·  Homeownership: 69.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
36
⇧ 12.5% vs 32 last year
Pending
12
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$133,475
⇧ 27.9% vs $104,375 last year
Average Price
$149,813
⇩ 5.7% vs $158,883 last year
Days on Market
78
⇧ 81.4% vs 43 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$78
⇩ 1.3% vs $79/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,469 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 36 this year vs 32 last year
  • Days on market: 78 now vs 43 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $133,475 (+27.9% YoY)
  • Average: $149,813 (-5.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.7 miles — 149 listings ($24,635,191 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62946Harrisburg, IL 629460.0 mi51$6,731,133$92,475$131,983
62934Equality, IL 629349.1 mi4$3,190,000$522,500$797,500
62930Eldorado, IL 6293010.8 mi14$2,562,882$141,250$183,063
62947Herod, IL 6294711.3 mi2$229,800$114,900$114,900
62928Eddyville, IL 6292815.6 mi2$48,000$24,000$24,000
62979Ridgway, IL 6297917.5 mi1$49,900$49,900$49,900
62890Thompsonville, IL 6289018.1 mi6$1,195,998$149,000$199,333
62985Simpson, IL 6298518.5 mi5$2,308,085$441,500$461,617
62984Shawneetown, IL 6298420.9 mi4$775,268$170,000$193,817
62982Rosiclare, IL 6298221.1 mi6$472,560$60,975$78,760
62869Norris City, IL 6286922.6 mi6$1,103,448$156,125$183,908
62856Logan, IL 6285624.0 mi1$55,000$55,000$55,000
62896West Frankfort, IL 6289624.7 mi47$5,913,117$118,600$125,811

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HARRISBURG, IL 62946?

As of April 2026, there are 36 active listings in HARRISBURG, IL (zip code 62946), compared to 32 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HARRISBURG, IL 62946?

The median listing price in HARRISBURG, IL 62946 is $133,475 as of April 2026, a 27.9% increase from $104,375 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HARRISBURG, IL?

Homes in HARRISBURG, IL 62946 spend an average of 78 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 43 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HARRISBURG, IL 62946?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARRISBURG, IL 62946 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HARRISBURG, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARRISBURG, IL 62946 save an estimated $2,670 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $133,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.