Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ODIN, IL real estate market (62870) currently shows 8 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 57 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 52.1% year-over-year, from $250,475 to $119,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in ODIN, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,232 · Density: 21.9/mi² · Median household income: $52,344
Typical home value: $119,085 · Homeownership: 74.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62870 | Odin, IL 62870 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $592,125 | $109,400 | $118,425 |
| 62881 | Salem, IL 62881 | 6.6 mi | 34 | $5,782,584 | $154,450 | $170,076 |
| 62801 | Centralia, IL 62801 | 9.8 mi | 51 | $8,866,962 | $156,950 | $173,862 |
| 62853 | Kell, IL 62853 | 10.9 mi | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
| 62892 | Vernon, IL 62892 | 11.9 mi | 0 | $0 | $148,000 | $148,000 |
| 62830 | Dix, IL 62830 | 13.9 mi | 2 | $400,000 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| 62849 | Iuka, IL 62849 | 15.4 mi | 7 | $1,450,680 | $250,000 | $207,240 |
| 62253 | Keyesport, IL 62253 | 16.5 mi | 1 | $519,000 | $519,000 | $519,000 |
| 62880 | Saint Peter, IL 62880 | 18.4 mi | 5 | $767,000 | $157,825 | $153,400 |
| 62898 | Woodlawn, IL 62898 | 19.6 mi | 5 | $1,897,500 | $300,000 | $379,500 |
| 62899 | Xenia, IL 62899 | 22.0 mi | 5 | $1,119,900 | $211,225 | $223,980 |
| 62471 | Vandalia, IL 62471 | 22.8 mi | 28 | $5,442,780 | $154,875 | $194,385 |
| 62262 | Mulberry Grove, IL 62262 | 24.0 mi | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 | $110,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in ODIN, IL (zip code 62870), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in ODIN, IL 62870 is $119,900 as of April 2026, a 52.1% decrease from $250,475 the prior year.
Homes in ODIN, IL 62870 spend an average of 57 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ODIN, IL 62870 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ODIN, IL 62870 save an estimated $2,398 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $119,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.