Call or Text (240) SELL-123

VANDALIA, IL 62471

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Fayette County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The VANDALIA, IL real estate market (62471) currently shows 29 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

The median listing price has risen 34.8% year-over-year, from $114,925 to $154,938.

Whether you are buying or selling in VANDALIA, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for VANDALIA, IL 62471 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 10,305  ·  Density: 31.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $51,429

Typical home value: $114,533  ·  Homeownership: 71.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
29
⇧ 20.8% vs 24 last year
Pending
7
24% pending ratio
Median Price
$154,938
⇧ 34.8% vs $114,925 last year
Average Price
$186,705
⇧ 29% vs $144,784 last year
Days on Market
51
vs 51 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$100
⇧ 13.6% vs $88/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,649 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 29 this year vs 24 last year
  • Days on market: 51 now vs 51 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $154,938 (+34.8% YoY)
  • Average: $186,705 (+29% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.1 miles — 98 listings ($21,072,482 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62471Vandalia, IL 624710.0 mi28$5,442,780$154,875$194,385
62418Brownstown, IL 624189.5 mi4$1,063,168$146,000$265,792
62284Smithboro, IL 6228411.4 mi2$1,265,000$632,500$632,500
62875Patoka, IL 6287513.9 mi2$228,000$114,000$114,000
62017Coffeen, IL 6201714.7 mi2$1,328,750$664,375$664,375
62458Saint Elmo, IL 6245815.6 mi8$814,960$75,000$101,870
62807Alma, IL 6280718.1 mi3$720,000$240,000$240,000
62077Panama, IL 6207721.2 mi2$50,000$25,000$25,000
62854Kinmundy, IL 6285421.9 mi3$621,000$180,000$207,000
62049Hillsboro, IL 6204922.3 mi12$2,924,352$137,125$243,696
62870Odin, IL 6287022.8 mi5$592,125$109,400$118,425
62411Altamont, IL 6241122.9 mi12$3,194,532$183,688$266,211
62231Carlyle, IL 6223124.1 mi15$2,827,815$167,450$188,521

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in VANDALIA, IL 62471?

As of April 2026, there are 29 active listings in VANDALIA, IL (zip code 62471), compared to 24 the prior year.

What is the median home price in VANDALIA, IL 62471?

The median listing price in VANDALIA, IL 62471 is $154,938 as of April 2026, a 34.8% increase from $114,925 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in VANDALIA, IL?

Homes in VANDALIA, IL 62471 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in VANDALIA, IL 62471?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VANDALIA, IL 62471 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

How much can I save on real estate commission in VANDALIA, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VANDALIA, IL 62471 save an estimated $3,099 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $154,938. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.