Call or Text (240) SELL-123

NEW ATHENS, IL 62264

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Saint Clair County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEW ATHENS, IL real estate market (62264) currently shows 4 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 13 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 142.6% year-over-year, from $75,000 to $181,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEW ATHENS, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEW ATHENS, IL 62264 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,237  ·  Density: 19.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $73,125

Typical home value: $138,546  ·  Homeownership: 82.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
⇧ 33.3% vs 3 last year
Pending
2
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$181,975
⇧ 142.6% vs $75,000 last year
Average Price
$211,308
⇧ 99.2% vs $106,067 last year
Days on Market
55
⇧ 323.1% vs 13 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$135
⇧ 309.1% vs $33/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,728 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
1%

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 4 this year vs 3 last year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 13 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $181,975 (+142.6% YoY)
  • Average: $211,308 (+99.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.7 miles — 367 listings ($108,924,472 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62264New Athens, IL 622640.0 mi6$1,284,000$214,000$214,000
62255Lenzburg, IL 622557.0 mi1$16,500$16,500$16,500
62285Smithton, IL 622857.4 mi12$5,047,908$469,225$420,659
62257Marissa, IL 622579.8 mi10$1,485,670$153,650$148,567
62282Saint Libory, IL 6228210.9 mi3$1,336,899$445,633$445,633
62258Mascoutah, IL 6225812.3 mi35$13,622,595$356,475$389,217
62221Belleville, IL 6222113.5 mi89$29,677,139$263,650$333,451
62260Millstadt, IL 6226014.4 mi20$8,977,200$452,900$448,860
62226Belleville, IL 6222616.0 mi140$33,241,040$280,950$237,436
62286Sparta, IL 6228617.2 mi24$3,674,856$148,750$153,119
62244Fults, IL 6224417.9 mi3$1,237,425$412,475$412,475
62236Columbia, IL 6223618.4 mi19$8,220,825$455,000$432,675
62277Prairie Du Rocher, IL 6227718.7 mi5$1,102,415$140,000$220,483

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEW ATHENS, IL 62264?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in NEW ATHENS, IL (zip code 62264), compared to 3 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEW ATHENS, IL 62264?

The median listing price in NEW ATHENS, IL 62264 is $181,975 as of April 2026, a 142.6% increase from $75,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEW ATHENS, IL?

Homes in NEW ATHENS, IL 62264 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 13 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEW ATHENS, IL 62264?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW ATHENS, IL 62264 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 13 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEW ATHENS, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW ATHENS, IL 62264 save an estimated $3,640 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $181,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.