Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The JERSEYVILLE, IL real estate market (62052) currently shows 37 active listings, with 17 pending sales. Homes are averaging 72 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 59 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 18.5% year-over-year, from $168,500 to $137,325.
Whether you are buying or selling in JERSEYVILLE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,625 · Density: 34.1/mi² · Median household income: $72,273
Typical home value: $159,061 · Homeownership: 75.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62052 | Jerseyville, IL 62052 | 0.0 mi | 38 | $6,840,608 | $154,475 | $180,016 |
| 62012 | Brighton, IL 62012 | 10.3 mi | 16 | $6,877,728 | $265,000 | $429,858 |
| 62028 | Elsah, IL 62028 | 10.7 mi | 1 | $61,200 | $61,200 | $61,200 |
| 62035 | Godfrey, IL 62035 | 11.1 mi | 41 | $11,687,460 | $244,450 | $285,060 |
| 62031 | Fieldon, IL 62031 | 11.4 mi | 1 | $62,000 | $62,000 | $62,000 |
| 62016 | Carrollton, IL 62016 | 13.6 mi | 17 | $2,501,040 | $150,475 | $147,120 |
| 62047 | Hardin, IL 62047 | 16.3 mi | 6 | $716,100 | $120,000 | $119,350 |
| 62685 | Shipman, IL 62685 | 17.4 mi | 5 | $1,443,625 | $280,000 | $288,725 |
| 63034 | Florissant, MO 63034 | 18.3 mi | 47 | $13,842,816 | $270,875 | $294,528 |
| 62044 | Greenfield, IL 62044 | 18.6 mi | 4 | $1,348,000 | $166,250 | $337,000 |
| 63301 | Saint Charles, MO 63301 | 19.1 mi | 131 | $53,838,118 | $399,900 | $410,978 |
| 62010 | Bethalto, IL 62010 | 19.8 mi | 29 | $7,784,209 | $231,225 | $268,421 |
| 62014 | Bunker Hill, IL 62014 | 20.4 mi | 8 | $867,800 | $108,475 | $108,475 |
As of April 2026, there are 37 active listings in JERSEYVILLE, IL (zip code 62052), compared to 39 the prior year.
The median listing price in JERSEYVILLE, IL 62052 is $137,325 as of April 2026, a 18.5% decrease from $168,500 the prior year.
Homes in JERSEYVILLE, IL 62052 spend an average of 72 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 59 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, JERSEYVILLE, IL 62052 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 59 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in JERSEYVILLE, IL 62052 save an estimated $2,747 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $137,325. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.