Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GOLDEN EAGLE, IL real estate market (62036) currently shows 4 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 53 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 16% year-over-year, from $329,850 to $276,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in GOLDEN EAGLE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 548 · Density: 6.7/mi² · Median household income: $110,288
Typical home value: $213,389 · Homeownership: 94.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62036 | Golden Eagle, IL 62036 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $543,500 | $271,750 | $271,750 |
| 63301 | Saint Charles, MO 63301 | 7.5 mi | 131 | $53,838,118 | $399,900 | $410,978 |
| 63376 | Saint Peters, MO 63376 | 8.3 mi | 143 | $48,325,563 | $334,900 | $337,941 |
| 63369 | Old Monroe, MO 63369 | 10.1 mi | 3 | $1,912,350 | $637,450 | $637,450 |
| 63389 | Winfield, MO 63389 | 11.1 mi | 22 | $7,787,296 | $273,750 | $353,968 |
| 62028 | Elsah, IL 62028 | 13.1 mi | 1 | $61,200 | $61,200 | $61,200 |
| 62031 | Fieldon, IL 62031 | 13.7 mi | 1 | $62,000 | $62,000 | $62,000 |
| 63347 | Foley, MO 63347 | 14.0 mi | 2 | $789,800 | $394,900 | $394,900 |
| 63031 | Florissant, MO 63031 | 14.7 mi | 165 | $34,366,695 | $192,500 | $208,283 |
| 62047 | Hardin, IL 62047 | 14.9 mi | 6 | $716,100 | $120,000 | $119,350 |
| 62022 | Dow, IL 62022 | 15.1 mi | 5 | $1,605,500 | $399,900 | $321,100 |
| 63362 | Moscow Mills, MO 63362 | 15.7 mi | 48 | $16,711,968 | $327,065 | $348,166 |
| 63385 | Wentzville, MO 63385 | 16.6 mi | 307 | $159,208,358 | $427,413 | $518,594 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in GOLDEN EAGLE, IL (zip code 62036), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in GOLDEN EAGLE, IL 62036 is $276,975 as of April 2026, a 16% decrease from $329,850 the prior year.
Homes in GOLDEN EAGLE, IL 62036 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 53 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GOLDEN EAGLE, IL 62036 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 53 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GOLDEN EAGLE, IL 62036 save an estimated $5,540 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $276,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.