Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HOMER, IL real estate market (61849) currently shows 4 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 82 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 82 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 135.7% year-over-year, from $44,950 to $105,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in HOMER, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,955 · Density: 13.0/mi² · Median household income: $84,712
Typical home value: $156,882 · Homeownership: 88.9%
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61849 | Homer, IL 61849 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $684,532 | $139,500 | $171,133 |
| 61816 | Broadlands, IL 61816 | 6.4 mi | 1 | $34,900 | $34,900 | $34,900 |
| 61859 | Ogden, IL 61859 | 9.6 mi | 2 | $742,600 | $454,900 | $371,300 |
| 61873 | Saint Joseph, IL 61873 | 9.8 mi | 9 | $2,707,128 | $288,725 | $300,792 |
| 61871 | Royal, IL 61871 | 12.5 mi | 2 | $519,800 | $259,900 | $259,900 |
| 61850 | Indianola, IL 61850 | 12.9 mi | 1 | $39,900 | $39,900 | $39,900 |
| 61858 | Oakwood, IL 61858 | 13.3 mi | 5 | $812,250 | $162,450 | $162,450 |
| 61956 | Villa Grove, IL 61956 | 14.6 mi | 12 | $1,522,848 | $85,000 | $126,904 |
| 61880 | Tolono, IL 61880 | 15.2 mi | 5 | $1,571,625 | $316,200 | $314,325 |
| 61820 | Champaign, IL 61820 | 16.5 mi | 26 | $8,667,724 | $168,950 | $333,374 |
| 61812 | Armstrong, IL 61812 | 17.5 mi | 1 | $150,875 | $150,875 | $150,875 |
| 61821 | Champaign, IL 61821 | 18.0 mi | 76 | $20,516,960 | $202,950 | $269,960 |
| 61919 | Camargo, IL 61919 | 18.6 mi | 2 | $695,000 | $347,500 | $347,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in HOMER, IL (zip code 61849), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in HOMER, IL 61849 is $105,950 as of April 2026, a 135.7% increase from $44,950 the prior year.
Homes in HOMER, IL 61849 spend an average of 82 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOMER, IL 61849 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 82 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOMER, IL 61849 save an estimated $2,119 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $105,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.