Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GEORGETOWN, IL real estate market (61846) currently shows 7 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 79 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.1% year-over-year, from $57,917 to $57,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in GEORGETOWN, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,666 · Density: 41.9/mi² · Median household income: $55,290
Typical home value: $77,118 · Homeownership: 72.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61846 | Georgetown, IL 61846 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $1,057,540 | $74,000 | $105,754 |
| 61870 | Ridge Farm, IL 61870 | 5.0 mi | 4 | $462,332 | $121,250 | $115,583 |
| 61850 | Indianola, IL 61850 | 7.6 mi | 1 | $39,900 | $39,900 | $39,900 |
| 47974 | Perrysville, IN 47974 | 8.7 mi | 2 | $534,000 | $267,000 | $267,000 |
| 61832 | Danville, IL 61832 | 10.8 mi | 50 | $6,877,350 | $77,925 | $137,547 |
| 47847 | Dana, IN 47847 | 12.4 mi | 1 | $81,000 | $81,000 | $81,000 |
| 61876 | Sidell, IL 61876 | 13.0 mi | 1 | $154,900 | $154,900 | $154,900 |
| 61858 | Oakwood, IL 61858 | 13.4 mi | 5 | $812,250 | $162,450 | $162,450 |
| 47854 | Hillsdale, IN 47854 | 15.7 mi | 1 | $69,995 | $69,995 | $69,995 |
| 61810 | Allerton, IL 61810 | 16.9 mi | 1 | $410,000 | $410,000 | $410,000 |
| 61849 | Homer, IL 61849 | 18.7 mi | 4 | $684,532 | $139,500 | $171,133 |
| 47862 | Montezuma, IN 47862 | 20.0 mi | 4 | $572,932 | $129,900 | $143,233 |
| 61816 | Broadlands, IL 61816 | 21.1 mi | 1 | $34,900 | $34,900 | $34,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in GEORGETOWN, IL (zip code 61846), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in GEORGETOWN, IL 61846 is $57,975 as of April 2026, a 0.1% increase from $57,917 the prior year.
Homes in GEORGETOWN, IL 61846 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 79 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GEORGETOWN, IL 61846 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 79 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GEORGETOWN, IL 61846 save an estimated $1,160 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $57,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.