Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The EL PASO, IL real estate market (61738) currently shows 6 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
The median listing price has risen 108.7% year-over-year, from $197,500 to $412,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in EL PASO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,186 · Density: 18.7/mi² · Median household income: $78,958
Typical home value: $158,604 · Homeownership: 75.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61738 | El Paso, IL 61738 | 0.0 mi | 7 | $1,299,375 | $208,725 | $185,625 |
| 61516 | Benson, IL 61516 | 9.1 mi | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 | $165,000 |
| 61561 | Roanoke, IL 61561 | 10.0 mi | 4 | $809,800 | $202,450 | $202,450 |
| 61530 | Eureka, IL 61530 | 12.6 mi | 7 | $2,203,397 | $281,000 | $314,771 |
| 61729 | Congerville, IL 61729 | 13.3 mi | 2 | $200,000 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| 61321 | Dana, IL 61321 | 15.3 mi | 3 | $648,675 | $216,225 | $216,225 |
| 61726 | Chenoa, IL 61726 | 17.2 mi | 11 | $2,520,265 | $215,000 | $229,115 |
| 61732 | Danvers, IL 61732 | 17.7 mi | 4 | $751,252 | $186,875 | $187,813 |
| 61733 | Deer Creek, IL 61733 | 18.3 mi | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 | $220,000 |
| 61701 | Bloomington, IL 61701 | 18.9 mi | 67 | $15,072,923 | $174,950 | $224,969 |
| 61541 | La Rose, IL 61541 | 19.3 mi | 0 | $0 | $75,000 | $75,000 |
| 61705 | Bloomington, IL 61705 | 20.0 mi | 44 | $22,886,116 | $439,675 | $520,139 |
| 61571 | Washington, IL 61571 | 20.9 mi | 42 | $14,188,062 | $263,675 | $337,811 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in EL PASO, IL (zip code 61738), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in EL PASO, IL 61738 is $412,250 as of April 2026, a 108.7% increase from $197,500 the prior year.
Homes in EL PASO, IL 61738 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EL PASO, IL 61738 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EL PASO, IL 61738 save an estimated $8,245 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $412,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.