Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DOWNS, IL real estate market (61736) currently shows 4 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 30 days on market compared to 13 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 54.9% year-over-year, from $336,575 to $521,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in DOWNS, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,578 · Density: 28.7/mi² · Median household income: $104,386
Typical home value: $292,485 · Homeownership: 86.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61736 | Downs, IL 61736 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $1,269,600 | $332,400 | $317,400 |
| 61737 | Ellsworth, IL 61737 | 6.6 mi | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 | $165,000 |
| 61745 | Heyworth, IL 61745 | 8.8 mi | 8 | $3,044,600 | $412,475 | $380,575 |
| 61701 | Bloomington, IL 61701 | 9.6 mi | 67 | $15,072,923 | $174,950 | $224,969 |
| 61730 | Cooksville, IL 61730 | 10.5 mi | 1 | $89,900 | $89,900 | $89,900 |
| 61777 | Wapella, IL 61777 | 12.3 mi | 1 | $159,000 | $159,000 | $159,000 |
| 61842 | Farmer City, IL 61842 | 14.6 mi | 13 | $3,147,053 | $211,225 | $242,081 |
| 61728 | Colfax, IL 61728 | 16.3 mi | 7 | $1,325,569 | $111,175 | $189,367 |
| 61770 | Saybrook, IL 61770 | 16.7 mi | 4 | $651,800 | $186,000 | $162,950 |
| 61754 | McLean, IL 61754 | 17.6 mi | 3 | $2,576,250 | $858,750 | $858,750 |
| 61727 | Clinton, IL 61727 | 18.7 mi | 19 | $4,060,414 | $155,950 | $213,706 |
| 61725 | Carlock, IL 61725 | 20.5 mi | 5 | $1,917,500 | $383,500 | $383,500 |
| 61732 | Danvers, IL 61732 | 21.3 mi | 4 | $751,252 | $186,875 | $187,813 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in DOWNS, IL (zip code 61736), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in DOWNS, IL 61736 is $521,225 as of April 2026, a 54.9% increase from $336,575 the prior year.
Homes in DOWNS, IL 61736 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 13 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DOWNS, IL 61736 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 30 days on market compared to 13 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DOWNS, IL 61736 save an estimated $10,425 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $521,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.