Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CAPRON, IL real estate market (61012) currently shows 5 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 9 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 93 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 48.1% year-over-year, from $430,538 to $223,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in CAPRON, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,424 · Density: 25.9/mi² · Median household income: $95,938
Typical home value: $163,167 · Homeownership: 84.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61012 | Capron, IL 61012 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $999,600 | $249,900 | $249,900 |
| 60033 | Harvard, IL 60033 | 7.4 mi | 32 | $25,780,480 | $329,000 | $805,640 |
| 53585 | Sharon, WI 53585 | 8.7 mi | 6 | $2,162,880 | $264,000 | $360,480 |
| 53525 | Clinton, WI 53525 | 10.7 mi | 7 | $2,241,106 | $347,506 | $320,158 |
| 61008 | Belvidere, IL 61008 | 12.0 mi | 69 | $24,110,049 | $318,725 | $349,421 |
| 61080 | South Beloit, IL 61080 | 13.0 mi | 29 | $8,003,768 | $306,900 | $275,992 |
| 53125 | Fontana, WI 53125 | 13.7 mi | 47 | $42,308,883 | $752,450 | $900,189 |
| 53114 | Darien, WI 53114 | 13.8 mi | 6 | $1,615,560 | $279,900 | $269,260 |
| 61115 | Machesney Park, IL 61115 | 14.3 mi | 41 | $9,375,511 | $240,000 | $228,671 |
| 53191 | Williams Bay, WI 53191 | 15.8 mi | 44 | $32,741,192 | $517,940 | $744,118 |
| 61108 | Rockford, IL 61108 | 16.5 mi | 48 | $9,950,928 | $195,975 | $207,311 |
| 61103 | Rockford, IL 61103 | 17.3 mi | 47 | $11,102,105 | $159,975 | $236,215 |
| 61016 | Cherry Valley, IL 61016 | 17.5 mi | 14 | $4,411,456 | $318,725 | $315,104 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in CAPRON, IL (zip code 61012), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in CAPRON, IL 61012 is $223,450 as of April 2026, a 48.1% decrease from $430,538 the prior year.
Homes in CAPRON, IL 61012 spend an average of 9 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 93 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CAPRON, IL 61012 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 93 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CAPRON, IL 61012 save an estimated $4,469 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $223,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.