Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Thorne Ledge

CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Winnebago County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 61016

Thorne Ledge

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHERRY VALLEY, IL real estate market (61016) currently shows 11 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.3% year-over-year, from $374,900 to $343,675.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHERRY VALLEY, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,185  ·  Density: 70.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $97,500

Typical home value: $218,562  ·  Homeownership: 88.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
11
⇩ 35.3% vs 17 last year
Pending
8
73% pending ratio
Median Price
$343,675
⇩ 8.3% vs $374,900 last year
Average Price
$323,448
⇩ 8.8% vs $354,470 last year
Days on Market
47
⇧ 9.3% vs 43 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$168
⇧ 19.1% vs $141/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,108 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 11 this year vs 17 last year
  • Days on market: 47 now vs 43 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $343,675 (-8.3% YoY)
  • Average: $323,448 (-8.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.5 miles — 266 listings ($105,524,423 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
61016Cherry Valley, IL 610160.0 mi14$4,411,456$318,725$315,104
61109Rockford, IL 611095.5 mi44$9,192,392$196,225$208,918
61052Monroe Center, IL 610526.5 mi2$923,500$461,750$461,750
60146Kirkland, IL 601467.5 mi5$1,520,875$209,300$304,175
61114Rockford, IL 611148.0 mi29$8,123,625$261,150$280,125
61111Loves Park, IL 6111110.0 mi55$14,195,555$227,499$258,101
60145Kingston, IL 6014511.3 mi2$460,000$230,000$230,000
61043Holcomb, IL 6104312.1 mi2$399,800$199,900$199,900
61103Rockford, IL 6110312.3 mi47$11,102,105$159,975$236,215
61084Stillman Valley, IL 6108413.5 mi7$4,042,556$602,500$577,508
60111Clare, IL 6011114.4 mi6$32,100,000$3,250,000$5,350,000
61065Poplar Grove, IL 6106515.8 mi38$14,388,054$356,633$378,633
61088Winnebago, IL 6108816.5 mi15$4,664,505$263,700$310,967

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016?

As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in CHERRY VALLEY, IL (zip code 61016), compared to 17 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016?

The median listing price in CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016 is $343,675 as of April 2026, a 8.3% decrease from $374,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHERRY VALLEY, IL?

Homes in CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 43 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHERRY VALLEY, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHERRY VALLEY, IL 61016 save an estimated $6,874 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $343,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.