Boystown · Hamlin Park · Lake View · Lakeview (Wrigleyville) · Lakeview East (East LakeView) · Northalsted (Boys Town) · Roscoe Village
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHICAGO, IL real estate market (60657) currently shows 204 active listings, with 143 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 17 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5.1% year-over-year, from $589,500 to $619,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHICAGO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 71,192 · Density: 12,640.7/mi² · Median household income: $105,428
Typical home value: $532,827 · Homeownership: 37.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60657 | Chicago, IL 60657 | 0.0 mi | 152 | $148,752,064 | $568,750 | $978,632 |
| 60614 | Chicago, IL 60614 | 1.2 mi | 161 | $322,799,687 | $1,242,500 | $2,004,967 |
| 60618 | Chicago, IL 60618 | 2.5 mi | 122 | $129,209,346 | $741,250 | $1,059,093 |
| 60610 | Chicago, IL 60610 | 2.6 mi | 211 | $254,776,381 | $511,000 | $1,207,471 |
| 60622 | Chicago, IL 60622 | 2.9 mi | 136 | $142,843,520 | $772,248 | $1,050,320 |
| 60654 | Chicago, IL 60654 | 3.4 mi | 134 | $107,285,760 | $454,250 | $800,640 |
| 60660 | Chicago, IL 60660 | 3.6 mi | 106 | $33,592,884 | $228,199 | $316,914 |
| 60606 | Chicago, IL 60606 | 4.1 mi | 19 | $10,131,161 | $461,000 | $533,219 |
| 60602 | Chicago, IL 60602 | 4.1 mi | 22 | $17,019,706 | $746,625 | $773,623 |
| 60659 | Chicago, IL 60659 | 4.3 mi | 41 | $16,661,949 | $330,225 | $406,389 |
| 60604 | Chicago, IL 60604 | 4.5 mi | 5 | $2,915,625 | $579,500 | $583,125 |
| 60641 | Chicago, IL 60641 | 4.8 mi | 57 | $35,460,726 | $449,250 | $622,118 |
| 60651 | Chicago, IL 60651 | 5.1 mi | 64 | $22,931,840 | $357,500 | $358,310 |
As of April 2026, there are 204 active listings in CHICAGO, IL (zip code 60657), compared to 221 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHICAGO, IL 60657 is $619,500 as of April 2026, a 5.1% increase from $589,500 the prior year.
Homes in CHICAGO, IL 60657 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHICAGO, IL 60657 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 17 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHICAGO, IL 60657 save an estimated $12,390 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $619,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.