Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SOUTH WILMINGTON, IL real estate market (60474) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 13 days on the market before going under contract.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 144 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 18.5% year-over-year, from $229,900 to $272,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in SOUTH WILMINGTON, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 684 · Density: 49.2/mi² · Median household income: $87,188
Typical home value: $154,140 · Homeownership: 89.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60474 | South Wilmington, IL 60474 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $545,000 | $272,500 | $272,500 |
| 60407 | Braceville, IL 60407 | 3.7 mi | 2 | $723,950 | $361,975 | $361,975 |
| 60408 | Braidwood, IL 60408 | 6.8 mi | 15 | $4,024,335 | $292,450 | $268,289 |
| 60444 | Mazon, IL 60444 | 8.3 mi | 4 | $1,469,900 | $367,475 | $367,475 |
| 60420 | Dwight, IL 60420 | 10.0 mi | 6 | $1,496,748 | $264,225 | $249,458 |
| 60913 | Bonfield, IL 60913 | 11.0 mi | 1 | $285,000 | $285,000 | $285,000 |
| 60941 | Herscher, IL 60941 | 13.5 mi | 5 | $1,049,750 | $209,950 | $209,950 |
| 60450 | Morris, IL 60450 | 15.9 mi | 42 | $15,454,278 | $319,000 | $367,959 |
| 60460 | Odell, IL 60460 | 18.4 mi | 3 | $837,000 | $279,000 | $279,000 |
| 60421 | Elwood, IL 60421 | 18.6 mi | 13 | $5,901,116 | $342,500 | $453,932 |
| 60901 | Kankakee, IL 60901 | 19.8 mi | 104 | $23,362,352 | $179,925 | $224,638 |
| 60950 | Manteno, IL 60950 | 20.7 mi | 29 | $10,007,900 | $359,000 | $345,100 |
| 60914 | Bourbonnais, IL 60914 | 21.2 mi | 69 | $28,346,511 | $340,725 | $410,819 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in SOUTH WILMINGTON, IL (zip code 60474).
The median listing price in SOUTH WILMINGTON, IL 60474 is $272,500 as of April 2026, a 18.5% increase from $229,900 the prior year.
Homes in SOUTH WILMINGTON, IL 60474 spend an average of 13 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 144 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SOUTH WILMINGTON, IL 60474 is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 144 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SOUTH WILMINGTON, IL 60474 save an estimated $5,450 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $272,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.