Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BRACEVILLE, IL 60407

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Grundy County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BRACEVILLE, IL real estate market (60407) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 11 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 11 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 52.1% year-over-year, from $357,400 to $171,175.

Whether you are buying or selling in BRACEVILLE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BRACEVILLE, IL 60407 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,581  ·  Density: 45.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $83,542

Typical home value: $157,159  ·  Homeownership: 81.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
⇩ 42.9% vs 7 last year
Pending
1
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$171,175
⇩ 52.1% vs $357,400 last year
Average Price
$165,358
⇩ 59.8% vs $411,480 last year
Days on Market
11
⇩ 73.2% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$179
⇩ 9.1% vs $197/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,022 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 4 this year vs 7 last year
  • Days on market: 11 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $171,175 (-52.1% YoY)
  • Average: $165,358 (-59.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.7 miles — 267 listings ($77,640,032 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60407Braceville, IL 604070.0 mi2$723,950$361,975$361,975
60474South Wilmington, IL 604743.7 mi2$545,000$272,500$272,500
60424Gardner, IL 604245.6 mi5$2,186,875$433,000$437,375
60444Mazon, IL 604447.3 mi4$1,469,900$367,475$367,475
60913Bonfield, IL 6091311.9 mi1$285,000$285,000$285,000
60450Morris, IL 6045013.1 mi42$15,454,278$319,000$367,959
60479Verona, IL 6047913.3 mi4$1,400,248$357,500$350,062
60421Elwood, IL 6042115.3 mi13$5,901,116$342,500$453,932
60919Cabery, IL 6091916.8 mi2$290,000$145,000$145,000
61360Seneca, IL 6136019.1 mi6$3,221,598$412,000$536,933
60436Joliet, IL 6043619.3 mi53$12,791,815$221,750$241,355
60950Manteno, IL 6095019.8 mi29$10,007,900$359,000$345,100
60901Kankakee, IL 6090120.7 mi104$23,362,352$179,925$224,638

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BRACEVILLE, IL 60407?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in BRACEVILLE, IL (zip code 60407), compared to 7 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BRACEVILLE, IL 60407?

The median listing price in BRACEVILLE, IL 60407 is $171,175 as of April 2026, a 52.1% decrease from $357,400 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BRACEVILLE, IL?

Homes in BRACEVILLE, IL 60407 spend an average of 11 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BRACEVILLE, IL 60407?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BRACEVILLE, IL 60407 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 11 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BRACEVILLE, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BRACEVILLE, IL 60407 save an estimated $3,424 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $171,175. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.