Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Colonial Heights Ishnala Lake Katherine Oak Hills

PALOS PARK, IL 60464

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cook County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 60464

Colonial Heights · Ishnala · Lake Katherine · Oak Hills

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PALOS PARK, IL real estate market (60464) currently shows 26 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 24.4% year-over-year, from $620,925 to $469,437.

Whether you are buying or selling in PALOS PARK, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PALOS PARK, IL 60464 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,779  ·  Density: 286.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $127,686

Typical home value: $454,226  ·  Homeownership: 91.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
26
⇩ 10.3% vs 29 last year
Pending
10
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$469,437
⇩ 24.4% vs $620,925 last year
Average Price
$580,867
⇩ 7.9% vs $630,794 last year
Days on Market
25
⇧ 25% vs 20 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$209
vs $209/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,880 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 26 this year vs 29 last year
  • Days on market: 25 now vs 20 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $469,437 (-24.4% YoY)
  • Average: $580,867 (-7.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.0 miles — 722 listings ($346,344,348 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60464Palos Park, IL 604640.0 mi22$12,099,428$397,500$549,974
60480Willow Springs, IL 604803.4 mi15$8,964,255$462,500$597,617
60482Worth, IL 604824.1 mi29$8,784,274$279,900$302,906
60457Hickory Hills, IL 604574.2 mi29$12,038,161$387,450$415,109
60415Chicago Ridge, IL 604155.1 mi39$9,746,763$209,000$249,917
60458Justice, IL 604585.7 mi20$7,509,020$375,000$375,451
60527Willowbrook, IL 605276.1 mi91$122,197,894$1,100,000$1,342,834
60453Oak Lawn, IL 604536.7 mi162$49,225,806$280,750$303,863
60418Crestwood, IL 604186.8 mi27$7,165,665$261,475$265,395
60452Oak Forest, IL 604527.3 mi62$18,175,734$307,450$293,157
60487Tinley Park, IL 604877.7 mi55$24,268,475$437,400$441,245
60525La Grange, IL 605257.8 mi53$27,854,627$394,350$525,559
60477Tinley Park, IL 604778.0 mi118$38,314,246$305,000$324,697

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PALOS PARK, IL 60464?

As of April 2026, there are 26 active listings in PALOS PARK, IL (zip code 60464), compared to 29 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PALOS PARK, IL 60464?

The median listing price in PALOS PARK, IL 60464 is $469,437 as of April 2026, a 24.4% decrease from $620,925 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PALOS PARK, IL?

Homes in PALOS PARK, IL 60464 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PALOS PARK, IL 60464?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PALOS PARK, IL 60464 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PALOS PARK, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PALOS PARK, IL 60464 save an estimated $9,389 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $469,437. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.