Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Schrum

CALUMET CITY, IL 60409

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cook County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CALUMET CITY, IL real estate market (60409) currently shows 208 active listings, with 62 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.8% year-over-year, from $175,050 to $164,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in CALUMET CITY, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CALUMET CITY, IL 60409 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 35,708  ·  Density: 1,779.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,727

Typical home value: $125,728  ·  Homeownership: 59.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
208
⇧ 2.5% vs 203 last year
Pending
62
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$164,950
⇩ 5.8% vs $175,050 last year
Average Price
$164,683
⇩ 4.7% vs $172,807 last year
Days on Market
61
⇧ 29.8% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$126
⇩ 8.7% vs $138/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,225 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 208 this year vs 203 last year
  • Days on market: 61 now vs 47 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $164,950 (-5.8% YoY)
  • Average: $164,683 (-4.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.4 miles — 1,012 listings ($198,992,758 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60409Calumet City, IL 604090.0 mi215$35,367,715$169,450$164,501
60473South Holland, IL 604732.8 mi139$33,387,244$231,000$240,196
46327Hammond, IN 463273.0 mi17$3,321,239$186,200$195,367
46324Hammond, IN 463243.3 mi43$8,808,249$199,450$204,843
60476Thornton, IL 604764.1 mi14$3,244,094$223,725$231,721
46394Whiting, IN 463945.1 mi26$7,000,942$242,250$269,267
60426Harvey, IL 604265.3 mi100$16,242,200$160,000$162,422
46312East Chicago, IN 463125.5 mi27$4,693,734$172,500$173,842
60628Chicago, IL 606286.4 mi243$45,217,197$181,250$186,079
60430Homewood, IL 604306.9 mi108$26,318,952$239,225$243,694
60469Posen, IL 604697.1 mi5$1,135,875$234,500$227,175
60406Blue Island, IL 604067.3 mi49$10,226,643$213,199$208,707
46406Gary, IN 464067.4 mi26$4,028,674$169,999$154,949

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CALUMET CITY, IL 60409?

As of April 2026, there are 208 active listings in CALUMET CITY, IL (zip code 60409), compared to 203 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CALUMET CITY, IL 60409?

The median listing price in CALUMET CITY, IL 60409 is $164,950 as of April 2026, a 5.8% decrease from $175,050 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CALUMET CITY, IL?

Homes in CALUMET CITY, IL 60409 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CALUMET CITY, IL 60409?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CALUMET CITY, IL 60409 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CALUMET CITY, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CALUMET CITY, IL 60409 save an estimated $3,299 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $164,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.