Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BOWMAN, ND 58623

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Bowman County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BOWMAN, ND real estate market (58623) currently shows 10 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 257 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 257 days on market compared to 143 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 13.9% year-over-year, from $161,500 to $139,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in BOWMAN, ND, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BOWMAN, ND 58623 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,030  ·  Density: 1.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $78,109

Typical home value: $179,971  ·  Homeownership: 74.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
10
⇩ 9.1% vs 11 last year
Pending
3
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$139,000
⇩ 13.9% vs $161,500 last year
Average Price
$161,895
⇩ 10.4% vs $180,750 last year
Days on Market
257
⇧ 79.7% vs 143 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$87
⇩ 15.5% vs $103/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,964 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 10 this year vs 11 last year
  • Days on market: 257 now vs 143 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $139,000 (-13.9% YoY)
  • Average: $161,895 (-10.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 0.0 miles — 185 listings ($67,650,941 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
58623Bowman, ND 586230.0 mi11$1,877,425$133,200$170,675
58620Amidon, ND 5862023.5 mi1$599,000$599,000$599,000
58647New England, ND 5864733.8 mi3$750,000$250,000$250,000
59313Baker, MT 5931340.4 mi18$5,308,956$175,000$294,942
58650Regent, ND 5865043.8 mi3$645,000$215,000$215,000
58622Belfield, ND 5862250.5 mi3$919,998$290,000$306,666
59344Plevna, MT 5934456.4 mi1$149,000$149,000$149,000
58601Dickinson, ND 5860158.9 mi132$53,812,836$374,975$407,673
57620Bison, SD 5762068.6 mi2$720,000$360,000$360,000
58621Beach, ND 5862169.0 mi8$2,014,512$149,900$251,814
58652Richardton, ND 5865274.1 mi3$854,214$266,250$284,738
, 0.0 mi0$0$0$0

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BOWMAN, ND 58623?

As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in BOWMAN, ND (zip code 58623), compared to 11 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BOWMAN, ND 58623?

The median listing price in BOWMAN, ND 58623 is $139,000 as of April 2026, a 13.9% decrease from $161,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BOWMAN, ND?

Homes in BOWMAN, ND 58623 spend an average of 257 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 143 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BOWMAN, ND 58623?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BOWMAN, ND 58623 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 257 days on market compared to 143 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BOWMAN, ND?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BOWMAN, ND 58623 save an estimated $2,780 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $139,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.