Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WALL, SD 57790

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Pennington County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WALL, SD real estate market (57790) currently shows 4 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 77 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 25.6% year-over-year, from $332,450 to $247,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in WALL, SD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WALL, SD 57790 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,076  ·  Density: 0.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,875

Typical home value: $210,526  ·  Homeownership: 81.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
⇩ 50% vs 8 last year
Pending
2
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$247,225
⇩ 25.6% vs $332,450 last year
Average Price
$255,375
⇩ 27.3% vs $351,450 last year
Days on Market
67
⇩ 13% vs 77 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$204
⇧ 27.5% vs $160/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,184 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 4 this year vs 8 last year
  • Days on market: 67 now vs 77 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $247,225 (-25.6% YoY)
  • Average: $255,375 (-27.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 78.4 miles — 234 listings ($213,812,824 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
57790Wall, SD 577900.0 mi5$1,299,835$245,000$259,967
57567Philip, SD 5756724.5 mi0$0$180,000$180,000
57725Caputa, SD 5772531.8 mi2$829,000$414,500$414,500
57553Milesville, SD 5755338.3 mi2$7,999,998$3,999,999$3,999,999
57543Kadoka, SD 5754342.1 mi2$333,900$166,950$166,950
57744Hermosa, SD 5774446.6 mi6$8,361,000$887,500$1,393,500
57785Sturgis, SD 5778554.3 mi55$38,996,485$573,800$709,027
57714Allen, SD 5771455.6 mi1$425,000$425,000$425,000
57702Rapid City, SD 5770258.7 mi144$150,041,952$650,000$1,041,958
57551Martin, SD 5755168.7 mi4$950,668$225,000$237,667
57760Newell, SD 5776078.4 mi13$4,574,986$210,000$351,922

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WALL, SD 57790?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in WALL, SD (zip code 57790), compared to 8 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WALL, SD 57790?

The median listing price in WALL, SD 57790 is $247,225 as of April 2026, a 25.6% decrease from $332,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WALL, SD?

Homes in WALL, SD 57790 spend an average of 67 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 77 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WALL, SD 57790?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WALL, SD 57790 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 77 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WALL, SD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WALL, SD 57790 save an estimated $4,945 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $247,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.