Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The RAPID CITY, SD real estate market (57702) currently shows 187 active listings, with 72 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 28 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 16.1% year-over-year, from $560,000 to $650,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in RAPID CITY, SD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 34,985 · Density: 47.3/mi² · Median household income: $81,537
Typical home value: $320,350 · Homeownership: 74.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57702 | Rapid City, SD 57702 | 0.0 mi | 144 | $150,041,952 | $650,000 | $1,041,958 |
| 57701 | Rapid City, SD 57701 | 10.8 mi | 197 | $83,785,479 | $344,900 | $425,307 |
| 57769 | Piedmont, SD 57769 | 15.3 mi | 26 | $16,774,264 | $618,744 | $645,164 |
| 57703 | Rapid City, SD 57703 | 17.0 mi | 120 | $49,397,160 | $377,788 | $411,643 |
| 57745 | Hill City, SD 57745 | 20.0 mi | 7 | $8,140,300 | $998,000 | $1,162,900 |
| 57730 | Custer, SD 57730 | 24.6 mi | 38 | $34,816,360 | $805,500 | $916,220 |
| 57785 | Sturgis, SD 57785 | 28.1 mi | 55 | $38,996,485 | $573,800 | $709,027 |
| 57725 | Caputa, SD 57725 | 29.6 mi | 2 | $829,000 | $414,500 | $414,500 |
| 57793 | Whitewood, SD 57793 | 35.0 mi | 18 | $11,856,762 | $421,000 | $658,709 |
| 57783 | Spearfish, SD 57783 | 40.3 mi | 86 | $65,969,654 | $671,175 | $767,089 |
| 57747 | Hot Springs, SD 57747 | 45.5 mi | 54 | $27,628,884 | $399,250 | $511,646 |
| 57791 | Wasta, SD 57791 | 47.8 mi | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 | $160,000 |
| 57762 | Nisland, SD 57762 | 51.1 mi | 1 | $234,500 | $234,500 | $234,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 187 active listings in RAPID CITY, SD (zip code 57702), compared to 159 the prior year.
The median listing price in RAPID CITY, SD 57702 is $650,000 as of April 2026, a 16.1% increase from $560,000 the prior year.
Homes in RAPID CITY, SD 57702 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RAPID CITY, SD 57702 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 28 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RAPID CITY, SD 57702 save an estimated $13,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $650,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.