Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SPEARFISH, SD real estate market (57783) currently shows 99 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
The median listing price has risen 9.2% year-over-year, from $686,200 to $749,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in SPEARFISH, SD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 16,533 · Density: 29.9/mi² · Median household income: $64,500
Typical home value: $278,128 · Homeownership: 61.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57783 | Spearfish, SD 57783 | 0.0 mi | 86 | $65,969,654 | $671,175 | $767,089 |
| 57754 | Lead, SD 57754 | 14.6 mi | 113 | $143,302,419 | $1,012,000 | $1,268,163 |
| 57732 | Deadwood, SD 57732 | 21.2 mi | 20 | $14,353,340 | $493,750 | $717,667 |
| 82710 | Aladdin, WY 82710 | 24.5 mi | 1 | $699,900 | $699,900 | $699,900 |
| 57759 | Nemo, SD 57759 | 25.2 mi | 3 | $1,990,500 | $663,500 | $663,500 |
| 57745 | Hill City, SD 57745 | 32.4 mi | 7 | $8,140,300 | $998,000 | $1,162,900 |
| 57717 | Belle Fourche, SD 57717 | 34.2 mi | 29 | $11,181,298 | $298,500 | $385,562 |
| 57785 | Sturgis, SD 57785 | 35.1 mi | 55 | $38,996,485 | $573,800 | $709,027 |
| 57702 | Rapid City, SD 57702 | 40.5 mi | 144 | $150,041,952 | $650,000 | $1,041,958 |
| 82720 | Hulett, WY 82720 | 43.0 mi | 8 | $7,607,824 | $604,230 | $950,978 |
| 82721 | Moorcroft, WY 82721 | 48.1 mi | 24 | $17,572,800 | $557,500 | $732,200 |
| 82730 | Upton, WY 82730 | 48.6 mi | 12 | $4,354,944 | $283,475 | $362,912 |
| 57730 | Custer, SD 57730 | 53.4 mi | 38 | $34,816,360 | $805,500 | $916,220 |
As of April 2026, there are 99 active listings in SPEARFISH, SD (zip code 57783), compared to 88 the prior year.
The median listing price in SPEARFISH, SD 57783 is $749,225 as of April 2026, a 9.2% increase from $686,200 the prior year.
Homes in SPEARFISH, SD 57783 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 59 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SPEARFISH, SD 57783 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SPEARFISH, SD 57783 save an estimated $14,985 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $749,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.