Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WAUBUN, MN real estate market (56589) currently shows 8 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 202 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 44.5% year-over-year, from $799,500 to $444,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in WAUBUN, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,819 · Density: 2.9/mi² · Median household income: $63,529
Typical home value: $164,155 · Homeownership: 84.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56589 | Waubun, MN 56589 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $2,383,520 | $234,750 | $297,940 |
| 56569 | Ogema, MN 56569 | 8.6 mi | 4 | $1,475,884 | $391,500 | $368,971 |
| 56521 | Callaway, MN 56521 | 15.2 mi | 2 | $548,900 | $274,450 | $274,450 |
| 56578 | Rochert, MN 56578 | 17.8 mi | 2 | $999,500 | $499,750 | $499,750 |
| 56621 | Bagley, MN 56621 | 21.3 mi | 12 | $7,930,116 | $457,400 | $660,843 |
| 56584 | Twin Valley, MN 56584 | 24.4 mi | 2 | $449,900 | $224,950 | $224,950 |
| 56585 | Ulen, MN 56585 | 25.5 mi | 2 | $1,597,000 | $798,500 | $798,500 |
| 56542 | Fosston, MN 56542 | 26.8 mi | 9 | $1,666,854 | $188,200 | $185,206 |
| 56544 | Frazee, MN 56544 | 29.6 mi | 11 | $4,267,791 | $359,761 | $387,981 |
| 56678 | Solway, MN 56678 | 33.0 mi | 3 | $904,374 | $316,875 | $301,458 |
| 56556 | Mcintosh, MN 56556 | 34.3 mi | 7 | $1,132,460 | $185,000 | $161,780 |
| 56519 | Borup, MN 56519 | 36.1 mi | 2 | $330,000 | $165,000 | $165,000 |
| 56535 | Erskine, MN 56535 | 37.5 mi | 7 | $6,064,723 | $861,238 | $866,389 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in WAUBUN, MN (zip code 56589), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in WAUBUN, MN 56589 is $444,000 as of April 2026, a 44.5% decrease from $799,500 the prior year.
Homes in WAUBUN, MN 56589 spend an average of 67 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 202 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WAUBUN, MN 56589 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 202 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WAUBUN, MN 56589 save an estimated $8,880 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $444,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.