Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hennepin County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MINNEAPOLIS, MN real estate market (55423) currently shows 85 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 2.2% year-over-year, from $335,000 to $342,495.

Whether you are buying or selling in MINNEAPOLIS, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 36,859  ·  Density: 2,014.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $80,744

Typical home value: $294,226  ·  Homeownership: 61.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
85
⇩ 1.2% vs 86 last year
Pending
41
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$342,495
⇧ 2.2% vs $335,000 last year
Average Price
$318,457
⇧ 0.1% vs $318,109 last year
Days on Market
21
⇩ 25% vs 28 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$215
⇧ 5.4% vs $204/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,476 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 85 this year vs 86 last year
  • Days on market: 21 now vs 28 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $342,495 (+2.2% YoY)
  • Average: $318,457 (+0.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.6 miles — 572 listings ($377,167,998 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
55423Minneapolis, MN 554230.0 mi70$20,602,190$308,700$294,317
55435Minneapolis, MN 554352.6 mi49$17,061,849$172,450$348,201
55417Minneapolis, MN 554173.0 mi44$16,892,436$346,225$383,919
55425Minneapolis, MN 554253.2 mi16$4,443,408$306,225$277,713
55409Minneapolis, MN 554093.7 mi18$7,416,216$314,663$412,012
55407Minneapolis, MN 554074.3 mi47$12,004,552$257,500$255,416
55408Minneapolis, MN 554084.7 mi62$20,256,392$219,900$326,716
55436Minneapolis, MN 554364.9 mi69$107,943,117$637,475$1,564,393
55416Minneapolis, MN 554165.8 mi108$77,904,180$427,500$721,335
55438Minneapolis, MN 554385.9 mi34$14,375,540$324,750$422,810
55121Saint Paul, MN 551216.3 mi12$3,344,472$272,425$278,706
55120Saint Paul, MN 551206.5 mi9$8,676,720$450,000$964,080
55405Minneapolis, MN 554056.6 mi34$66,246,926$1,323,750$1,948,439

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423?

As of April 2026, there are 85 active listings in MINNEAPOLIS, MN (zip code 55423), compared to 86 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423?

The median listing price in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423 is $342,495 as of April 2026, a 2.2% increase from $335,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MINNEAPOLIS, MN?

Homes in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MINNEAPOLIS, MN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55423 save an estimated $6,850 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $342,495. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.