Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MINNEAPOLIS, MN real estate market (55435) currently shows 56 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.9% year-over-year, from $194,250 to $174,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in MINNEAPOLIS, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 14,053 · Density: 1,824.8/mi² · Median household income: $71,664
Typical home value: $378,020 · Homeownership: 44.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55435 | Minneapolis, MN 55435 | 0.0 mi | 49 | $17,061,849 | $172,450 | $348,201 |
| 55424 | Minneapolis, MN 55424 | 2.2 mi | 41 | $76,883,200 | $1,878,750 | $1,875,200 |
| 55436 | Minneapolis, MN 55436 | 2.8 mi | 69 | $107,943,117 | $637,475 | $1,564,393 |
| 55419 | Minneapolis, MN 55419 | 3.2 mi | 35 | $32,562,810 | $482,475 | $930,366 |
| 55431 | Minneapolis, MN 55431 | 3.5 mi | 27 | $10,739,844 | $385,500 | $397,772 |
| 55438 | Minneapolis, MN 55438 | 4.0 mi | 34 | $14,375,540 | $324,750 | $422,810 |
| 55344 | Eden Prairie, MN 55344 | 4.7 mi | 35 | $12,250,560 | $283,425 | $350,016 |
| 55408 | Minneapolis, MN 55408 | 5.2 mi | 62 | $20,256,392 | $219,900 | $326,716 |
| 55425 | Minneapolis, MN 55425 | 5.3 mi | 16 | $4,443,408 | $306,225 | $277,713 |
| 55407 | Minneapolis, MN 55407 | 5.8 mi | 47 | $12,004,552 | $257,500 | $255,416 |
| 55405 | Minneapolis, MN 55405 | 6.9 mi | 34 | $66,246,926 | $1,323,750 | $1,948,439 |
| 55403 | Minneapolis, MN 55403 | 7.1 mi | 66 | $32,274,726 | $279,250 | $489,011 |
| 55406 | Minneapolis, MN 55406 | 7.2 mi | 46 | $14,954,370 | $324,950 | $325,095 |
As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in MINNEAPOLIS, MN (zip code 55435), compared to 58 the prior year.
The median listing price in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55435 is $174,950 as of April 2026, a 9.9% decrease from $194,250 the prior year.
Homes in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55435 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55435 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55435 save an estimated $3,499 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $174,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.