Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COMSTOCK, WI 54826

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Polk County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COMSTOCK, WI real estate market (54826) currently shows 5 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 29.6% year-over-year, from $825,000 to $580,875.

Whether you are buying or selling in COMSTOCK, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COMSTOCK, WI 54826 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 692  ·  Density: 5.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $68,250

Typical home value: $207,595  ·  Homeownership: 89.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇧ 25% vs 4 last year
Pending
2
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$580,875
⇩ 29.6% vs $825,000 last year
Average Price
$589,375
⇩ 37.1% vs $937,133 last year
Days on Market
36
⇧ 24.1% vs 29 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$353
⇧ 52.2% vs $232/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,548 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 5 this year vs 4 last year
  • Days on market: 36 now vs 29 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $580,875 (-29.6% YoY)
  • Average: $589,375 (-37.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 26.5 miles — 90 listings ($37,285,631 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
54826Comstock, WI 548260.0 mi1$689,000$689,000$689,000
54829Cumberland, WI 548296.3 mi10$3,562,470$340,714$356,247
54810Balsam Lake, WI 5481011.0 mi5$1,340,025$284,675$268,005
54004Clayton, WI 5400413.5 mi3$1,208,343$415,000$402,781
54853Luck, WI 5485314.8 mi8$3,738,504$389,225$467,313
54812Barron, WI 5481215.4 mi10$2,693,290$252,500$269,329
54871Shell Lake, WI 5487118.2 mi17$9,204,769$388,000$541,457
54005Clear Lake, WI 5400518.6 mi7$2,595,460$339,900$370,780
54872Siren, WI 5487221.7 mi8$2,274,304$287,450$284,288
54009Dresser, WI 5400922.4 mi4$1,814,000$477,500$453,500
54822Cameron, WI 5482223.7 mi12$5,738,316$459,000$478,193
54026Star Prairie, WI 5402626.1 mi3$1,747,350$582,450$582,450
55084Taylors Falls, MN 5508426.5 mi2$679,800$339,900$339,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COMSTOCK, WI 54826?

As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in COMSTOCK, WI (zip code 54826), compared to 4 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COMSTOCK, WI 54826?

The median listing price in COMSTOCK, WI 54826 is $580,875 as of April 2026, a 29.6% decrease from $825,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COMSTOCK, WI?

Homes in COMSTOCK, WI 54826 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COMSTOCK, WI 54826?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COMSTOCK, WI 54826 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COMSTOCK, WI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COMSTOCK, WI 54826 save an estimated $11,618 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $580,875. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.