Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CLAYTON, WI real estate market (54004) currently shows 6 active listings. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 13.7% year-over-year, from $364,225 to $414,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in CLAYTON, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,186 · Density: 10.8/mi² · Median household income: $63,224
Typical home value: $213,957 · Homeownership: 85.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54004 | Clayton, WI 54004 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $1,208,343 | $415,000 | $402,781 |
| 54889 | Turtle Lake, WI 54889 | 7.7 mi | 7 | $2,520,000 | $370,000 | $360,000 |
| 54001 | Amery, WI 54001 | 12.9 mi | 21 | $9,104,655 | $395,000 | $433,555 |
| 54812 | Barron, WI 54812 | 13.4 mi | 10 | $2,693,290 | $252,500 | $269,329 |
| 54763 | Ridgeland, WI 54763 | 14.9 mi | 5 | $1,789,800 | $300,475 | $357,960 |
| 54810 | Balsam Lake, WI 54810 | 16.5 mi | 5 | $1,340,025 | $284,675 | $268,005 |
| 54829 | Cumberland, WI 54829 | 17.7 mi | 10 | $3,562,470 | $340,714 | $356,247 |
| 54026 | Star Prairie, WI 54026 | 20.7 mi | 3 | $1,747,350 | $582,450 | $582,450 |
| 54858 | Milltown, WI 54858 | 21.9 mi | 3 | $899,700 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
| 54824 | Centuria, WI 54824 | 23.3 mi | 2 | $749,800 | $374,900 | $374,900 |
| 54728 | Chetek, WI 54728 | 23.4 mi | 15 | $7,295,595 | $429,000 | $486,373 |
| 54813 | Barronett, WI 54813 | 24.5 mi | 1 | $329,000 | $329,000 | $329,000 |
| 54868 | Rice Lake, WI 54868 | 25.2 mi | 55 | $19,902,300 | $289,900 | $361,860 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in CLAYTON, WI (zip code 54004), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in CLAYTON, WI 54004 is $414,000 as of April 2026, a 13.7% increase from $364,225 the prior year.
Homes in CLAYTON, WI 54004 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 18 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CLAYTON, WI 54004 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CLAYTON, WI 54004 save an estimated $8,280 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $414,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.