Far Northwest Side
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MILWAUKEE, WI real estate market (53224) currently shows 47 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 53.7% year-over-year, from $174,900 to $268,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in MILWAUKEE, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 21,469 · Density: 817.6/mi² · Median household income: $63,763
Typical home value: $168,657 · Homeownership: 49.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53224 | Milwaukee, WI 53224 | 0.0 mi | 33 | $7,367,844 | $235,725 | $223,268 |
| 53225 | Milwaukee, WI 53225 | 3.4 mi | 54 | $13,166,820 | $242,500 | $243,830 |
| 53007 | Butler, WI 53007 | 4.2 mi | 2 | $687,300 | $343,650 | $343,650 |
| 53051 | Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 | 4.4 mi | 100 | $67,943,800 | $668,650 | $679,438 |
| 53222 | Milwaukee, WI 53222 | 5.6 mi | 55 | $15,999,720 | $269,925 | $290,904 |
| 53097 | Mequon, WI 53097 | 5.9 mi | 25 | $24,538,700 | $822,423 | $981,548 |
| 53046 | Lannon, WI 53046 | 6.2 mi | 25 | $15,098,575 | $579,900 | $603,943 |
| 53216 | Milwaukee, WI 53216 | 6.2 mi | 66 | $11,805,090 | $172,980 | $178,865 |
| 53005 | Brookfield, WI 53005 | 7.6 mi | 31 | $21,727,311 | $548,675 | $700,881 |
| 53206 | Milwaukee, WI 53206 | 8.1 mi | 63 | $6,775,083 | $99,095 | $107,541 |
| 53122 | Elm Grove, WI 53122 | 8.3 mi | 13 | $10,457,226 | $534,950 | $804,402 |
| 53212 | Milwaukee, WI 53212 | 9.0 mi | 53 | $14,926,496 | $241,850 | $281,632 |
| 53205 | Milwaukee, WI 53205 | 9.3 mi | 10 | $1,881,380 | $173,675 | $188,138 |
As of April 2026, there are 47 active listings in MILWAUKEE, WI (zip code 53224), compared to 36 the prior year.
The median listing price in MILWAUKEE, WI 53224 is $268,750 as of April 2026, a 53.7% increase from $174,900 the prior year.
Homes in MILWAUKEE, WI 53224 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MILWAUKEE, WI 53224 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MILWAUKEE, WI 53224 save an estimated $5,375 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $268,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.