Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HUDSON, IA real estate market (50643) currently shows 9 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 147 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 147 days on market compared to 101 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.3% year-over-year, from $432,450 to $409,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in HUDSON, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,063 · Density: 20.5/mi² · Median household income: $109,917
Typical home value: $236,695 · Homeownership: 91.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50643 | Hudson, IA 50643 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $4,768,030 | $483,250 | $476,803 |
| 50701 | Waterloo, IA 50701 | 7.6 mi | 131 | $32,388,047 | $209,700 | $247,237 |
| 50702 | Waterloo, IA 50702 | 10.4 mi | 84 | $15,807,204 | $168,650 | $188,181 |
| 50613 | Cedar Falls, IA 50613 | 11.7 mi | 127 | $50,600,356 | $400,775 | $398,428 |
| 50707 | Evansdale, IA 50707 | 12.6 mi | 29 | $6,062,943 | $202,225 | $209,067 |
| 50634 | Gilbertville, IA 50634 | 13.8 mi | 4 | $908,168 | $218,225 | $227,042 |
| 50667 | Raymond, IA 50667 | 14.6 mi | 3 | $729,975 | $243,325 | $243,325 |
| 50635 | Gladbrook, IA 50635 | 16.2 mi | 10 | $1,613,210 | $104,450 | $161,321 |
| 52224 | Dysart, IA 52224 | 16.5 mi | 10 | $2,759,980 | $248,000 | $275,998 |
| 50642 | Holland, IA 50642 | 18.0 mi | 2 | $284,000 | $142,000 | $142,000 |
| 50647 | Janesville, IA 50647 | 19.6 mi | 11 | $4,111,800 | $369,900 | $373,800 |
| 50648 | Jesup, IA 50648 | 20.3 mi | 20 | $6,379,920 | $317,475 | $318,996 |
| 50665 | Parkersburg, IA 50665 | 21.3 mi | 12 | $3,029,652 | $242,075 | $252,471 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in HUDSON, IA (zip code 50643), compared to 12 the prior year.
The median listing price in HUDSON, IA 50643 is $409,450 as of April 2026, a 5.3% decrease from $432,450 the prior year.
Homes in HUDSON, IA 50643 spend an average of 147 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 101 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HUDSON, IA 50643 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 147 days on market compared to 101 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HUDSON, IA 50643 save an estimated $8,189 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $409,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.