Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The VAN METER, IA real estate market (50261) currently shows 20 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 20 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 103 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 67.7% year-over-year, from $413,700 to $693,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in VAN METER, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,866 · Density: 17.0/mi² · Median household income: $140,257
Typical home value: $311,023 · Homeownership: 85.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50261 | Van Meter, IA 50261 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $7,779,460 | $793,900 | $777,946 |
| 50061 | Cumming, IA 50061 | 6.7 mi | 21 | $13,549,977 | $529,900 | $645,237 |
| 50218 | Patterson, IA 50218 | 8.7 mi | 5 | $1,124,750 | $224,950 | $224,950 |
| 50229 | Prole, IA 50229 | 10.0 mi | 2 | $1,530,000 | $765,000 | $765,000 |
| 50265 | West Des Moines, IA 50265 | 11.1 mi | 132 | $62,941,824 | $316,225 | $476,832 |
| 50160 | Martensdale, IA 50160 | 11.6 mi | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 | $110,000 |
| 50273 | Winterset, IA 50273 | 12.0 mi | 46 | $19,420,602 | $346,175 | $422,187 |
| 50323 | Urbandale, IA 50323 | 12.8 mi | 220 | $130,630,060 | $489,990 | $593,773 |
| 50240 | Saint Charles, IA 50240 | 13.9 mi | 5 | $2,683,335 | $545,000 | $536,667 |
| 50312 | Des Moines, IA 50312 | 14.9 mi | 80 | $35,657,600 | $275,000 | $445,720 |
| 50063 | Dallas Center, IA 50063 | 15.7 mi | 5 | $1,411,750 | $263,950 | $282,350 |
| 50070 | Dexter, IA 50070 | 16.3 mi | 11 | $5,540,821 | $574,950 | $503,711 |
| 50111 | Grimes, IA 50111 | 16.6 mi | 136 | $62,668,256 | $377,425 | $460,796 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in VAN METER, IA (zip code 50261), compared to 28 the prior year.
The median listing price in VAN METER, IA 50261 is $693,725 as of April 2026, a 67.7% increase from $413,700 the prior year.
Homes in VAN METER, IA 50261 spend an average of 20 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 103 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VAN METER, IA 50261 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 103 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VAN METER, IA 50261 save an estimated $13,875 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $693,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.