Call or Text (240) SELL-123

OSCEOLA, IA 50213

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Clarke County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OSCEOLA, IA real estate market (50213) currently shows 38 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 71 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 71 days on market compared to 103 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.4% year-over-year, from $214,900 to $213,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in OSCEOLA, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OSCEOLA, IA 50213 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,448  ·  Density: 13.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,427

Typical home value: $133,519  ·  Homeownership: 68.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
38
⇧ 26.7% vs 30 last year
Pending
14
37% pending ratio
Median Price
$213,950
⇩ 0.4% vs $214,900 last year
Average Price
$231,520
⇩ 2.8% vs $238,240 last year
Days on Market
71
⇩ 31.1% vs 103 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$149
⇩ 9.1% vs $164/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,279 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 38 this year vs 30 last year
  • Days on market: 71 now vs 103 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $213,950 (-0.4% YoY)
  • Average: $231,520 (-2.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.5 miles — 238 listings ($89,661,377 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
50213Osceola, IA 502130.0 mi37$9,551,661$218,500$258,153
50264Weldon, IA 502649.8 mi2$362,250$181,125$181,125
50210New Virginia, IA 5021011.4 mi9$5,160,375$507,500$573,375
50262Van Wert, IA 5026212.5 mi4$871,000$217,750$217,750
50222Peru, IA 5022216.0 mi1$300,000$300,000$300,000
50068Derby, IA 5006816.8 mi1$599,000$599,000$599,000
50240Saint Charles, IA 5024018.1 mi5$2,683,335$545,000$536,667
50103Garden Grove, IA 5010318.5 mi0$0$69,900$69,900
50074Ellston, IA 5007420.2 mi14$8,089,634$533,725$577,831
50830Afton, IA 5083022.2 mi5$926,250$126,000$185,250
50125Indianola, IA 5012522.9 mi98$44,375,772$358,740$452,814
50229Prole, IA 5022923.6 mi2$1,530,000$765,000$765,000
50049Chariton, IA 5004924.5 mi60$15,212,100$201,000$253,535

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OSCEOLA, IA 50213?

As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in OSCEOLA, IA (zip code 50213), compared to 30 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OSCEOLA, IA 50213?

The median listing price in OSCEOLA, IA 50213 is $213,950 as of April 2026, a 0.4% decrease from $214,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OSCEOLA, IA?

Homes in OSCEOLA, IA 50213 spend an average of 71 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 103 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OSCEOLA, IA 50213?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OSCEOLA, IA 50213 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 71 days on market compared to 103 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OSCEOLA, IA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OSCEOLA, IA 50213 save an estimated $4,279 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $213,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.