Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SKANDIA, MI 49885

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Marquette County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SKANDIA, MI real estate market (49885) currently shows 2 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 5 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 5 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 17.8% year-over-year, from $352,250 to $415,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SKANDIA, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SKANDIA, MI 49885 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,820  ·  Density: 4.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $70,833

Typical home value: $204,062  ·  Homeownership: 95.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇩ 66.7% vs 6 last year
Pending
2
100% pending ratio
Median Price
$415,000
⇧ 17.8% vs $352,250 last year
Average Price
$415,000
⇧ 18.3% vs $350,904 last year
Days on Market
5
⇩ 75% vs 20 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$186
⇩ 11.4% vs $210/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,227 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 6 last year
  • Days on market: 5 now vs 20 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $415,000 (+17.8% YoY)
  • Average: $415,000 (+18.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 40.2 miles — 108 listings ($54,410,512 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
49825Eben Junction, MI 4982510.0 mi3$1,475,001$425,000$491,667
49891Trenary, MI 4989111.1 mi2$260,000$130,000$130,000
49806Au Train, MI 4980615.3 mi4$4,795,468$797,000$1,198,867
49880Rock, MI 4988015.9 mi4$1,255,500$327,225$313,875
49855Marquette, MI 4985519.8 mi42$29,497,482$593,000$702,321
49872Perkins, MI 4987223.3 mi2$334,900$167,450$167,450
49866Negaunee, MI 4986626.4 mi16$5,526,176$409,900$345,386
49895Wetmore, MI 4989528.1 mi11$3,660,338$297,125$332,758
49831Felch, MI 4983132.8 mi2$340,000$170,000$170,000
49834Foster City, MI 4983435.8 mi3$1,248,801$329,900$416,267
49814Champion, MI 4981438.3 mi12$3,609,996$347,500$300,833
49894Wells, MI 4989439.3 mi3$409,050$153,050$136,350
49884Shingleton, MI 4988440.2 mi4$1,997,800$499,450$499,450

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SKANDIA, MI 49885?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in SKANDIA, MI (zip code 49885), compared to 6 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SKANDIA, MI 49885?

The median listing price in SKANDIA, MI 49885 is $415,000 as of April 2026, a 17.8% increase from $352,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SKANDIA, MI?

Homes in SKANDIA, MI 49885 spend an average of 5 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SKANDIA, MI 49885?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SKANDIA, MI 49885 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 5 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SKANDIA, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SKANDIA, MI 49885 save an estimated $8,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $415,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.