Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Marquette County, MI

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Marquette County, MI real estate market currently shows 131 active listings, with 63 pending sales. Homes are averaging 74 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 74 days on market compared to 85 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.6% year-over-year, from $380,950 to $421,272.

Whether you are buying or selling in Marquette County, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Marquette County, MI and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 67,973  ·  Density: 37.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,091

Typical home value: $190,816  ·  Homeownership: 71.7%

Included Areas

Arnold: 49819

Big Bay: 49808

Champion: 49814

Cornell: 49818

Gwinn: 49841

Ishpeming: 49849

Little Lake: 49833

Marquette: 49855

National Mine: 49865

Negaunee: 49866

Palmer: 49871

Republic: 49879

Rock: 49880

Skandia: 49885

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
131
⇧ 13.9% vs 115 last year
Pending
63
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$421,272
⇧ 10.6% vs $380,950 last year
Average Price
$531,798
⇧ 3.3% vs $514,838 last year
Days on Market
74
⇩ 12.9% vs 85 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$271
⇧ 8.4% vs $250/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,610 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 0.8% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends