North East Citizens Action
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GRAND RAPIDS, MI real estate market (49525) currently shows 66 active listings, with 37 pending sales. Homes are averaging 27 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 27 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8.3% year-over-year, from $452,450 to $415,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in GRAND RAPIDS, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 30,509 · Density: 502.9/mi² · Median household income: $88,200
Typical home value: $269,882 · Homeownership: 79.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49525 | Grand Rapids, MI 49525 | 0.0 mi | 54 | $30,272,292 | $387,219 | $560,598 |
| 49306 | Belmont, MI 49306 | 3.7 mi | 14 | $7,709,184 | $544,900 | $550,656 |
| 49506 | Grand Rapids, MI 49506 | 5.4 mi | 60 | $55,185,480 | $573,575 | $919,758 |
| 49301 | Ada, MI 49301 | 6.6 mi | 34 | $28,530,216 | $805,000 | $839,124 |
| 49546 | Grand Rapids, MI 49546 | 7.0 mi | 42 | $36,699,474 | $572,950 | $873,797 |
| 49544 | Grand Rapids, MI 49544 | 7.8 mi | 6 | $2,167,998 | $299,000 | $361,333 |
| 49512 | Grand Rapids, MI 49512 | 9.9 mi | 56 | $20,418,104 | $348,652 | $364,609 |
| 49508 | Grand Rapids, MI 49508 | 10.3 mi | 55 | $18,353,610 | $357,400 | $333,702 |
| 49519 | Wyoming, MI 49519 | 10.6 mi | 27 | $7,949,313 | $292,950 | $294,419 |
| 49548 | Grand Rapids, MI 49548 | 11.2 mi | 44 | $11,252,560 | $247,425 | $255,740 |
| 49331 | Lowell, MI 49331 | 13.1 mi | 36 | $19,301,328 | $528,675 | $536,148 |
| 49428 | Jenison, MI 49428 | 14.2 mi | 38 | $17,383,252 | $418,675 | $457,454 |
| 49403 | Conklin, MI 49403 | 15.1 mi | 3 | $1,057,200 | $352,400 | $352,400 |
As of April 2026, there are 66 active listings in GRAND RAPIDS, MI (zip code 49525), compared to 54 the prior year.
The median listing price in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49525 is $415,000 as of April 2026, a 8.3% decrease from $452,450 the prior year.
Homes in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49525 spend an average of 27 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49525 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 27 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49525 save an estimated $8,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $415,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.