Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Kent County, MI real estate market currently shows 1,335 active listings, with 718 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.6% year-over-year, from $387,450 to $389,925.
Whether you are buying or selling in Kent County, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 653,249 · Density: 967.4/mi² · Median household income: $80,222
Typical home value: $250,081 · Homeownership: 71.2%
Grand Rapids: 49501, 49502, 49503, 49504, 49505, 49506, 49510, 49512, 49514, 49515, 49516, 49523
Ada: 49301, 49355, 49356, 49357
Princeton Estates: 49508, 49518, 49560
Alto: 49302
Belmont: 49306
Byron Center: 49315
Caledonia: 49316
Cannonsburg: 49317
Cedar Springs: 49319
Comstock Park: 49321
Gowen: 49326
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.