Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Belknap Lookout John Bell Park Stockbridge Swan West Fulton West Grand West Leonard

GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kent County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 49504

Belknap Lookout · John Bell Park · Stockbridge · Swan · West Fulton · West Grand · West Leonard

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GRAND RAPIDS, MI real estate market (49504) currently shows 55 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.6% year-over-year, from $337,450 to $295,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in GRAND RAPIDS, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 40,686  ·  Density: 1,421.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,317

Typical home value: $202,750  ·  Homeownership: 58.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
55
⇩ 29.5% vs 78 last year
Pending
29
53% pending ratio
Median Price
$295,000
⇩ 12.6% vs $337,450 last year
Average Price
$416,015
⇧ 18.6% vs $350,729 last year
Days on Market
21
⇩ 32.3% vs 31 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$218
⇧ 1.9% vs $214/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,401 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 55 this year vs 78 last year
  • Days on market: 21 now vs 31 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $295,000 (-12.6% YoY)
  • Average: $416,015 (+18.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.7 miles — 591 listings ($275,471,589 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
49504Grand Rapids, MI 495040.0 mi69$25,776,606$303,700$373,574
49505Grand Rapids, MI 495053.9 mi57$19,217,949$342,650$337,157
49507Grand Rapids, MI 495074.4 mi76$19,037,240$250,250$250,490
49506Grand Rapids, MI 495065.4 mi60$55,185,480$573,575$919,758
49509Wyoming, MI 495095.8 mi29$6,677,627$251,475$230,263
49321Comstock Park, MI 493216.6 mi19$7,517,654$387,450$395,666
49428Jenison, MI 494287.7 mi38$17,383,252$418,675$457,454
49548Grand Rapids, MI 495488.1 mi44$11,252,560$247,425$255,740
49546Grand Rapids, MI 495469.5 mi42$36,699,474$572,950$873,797
49512Grand Rapids, MI 4951210.6 mi56$20,418,104$348,652$364,609
49345Sparta, MI 4934512.0 mi23$11,209,418$534,900$487,366
49315Byron Center, MI 4931512.5 mi75$44,039,025$542,370$587,187
49403Conklin, MI 4940312.7 mi3$1,057,200$352,400$352,400

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504?

As of April 2026, there are 55 active listings in GRAND RAPIDS, MI (zip code 49504), compared to 78 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504?

The median listing price in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504 is $295,000 as of April 2026, a 12.6% decrease from $337,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GRAND RAPIDS, MI?

Homes in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GRAND RAPIDS, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49504 save an estimated $5,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $295,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.