Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HOWARD CITY, MI real estate market (49329) currently shows 22 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 54.6% year-over-year, from $263,475 to $407,213.
Whether you are buying or selling in HOWARD CITY, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,056 · Density: 44.5/mi² · Median household income: $69,083
Typical home value: $170,983 · Homeownership: 86.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49329 | Howard City, MI 49329 | 0.0 mi | 16 | $6,128,256 | $347,663 | $383,016 |
| 49322 | Coral, MI 49322 | 7.6 mi | 5 | $1,826,790 | $363,725 | $365,358 |
| 49343 | Sand Lake, MI 49343 | 7.9 mi | 7 | $3,268,398 | $454,225 | $466,914 |
| 49337 | Newaygo, MI 49337 | 11.5 mi | 31 | $14,599,388 | $388,700 | $470,948 |
| 49319 | Cedar Springs, MI 49319 | 12.5 mi | 32 | $12,273,344 | $352,400 | $383,542 |
| 49326 | Gowen, MI 49326 | 13.6 mi | 7 | $14,256,431 | $735,000 | $2,036,633 |
| 49330 | Kent City, MI 49330 | 16.8 mi | 9 | $8,158,860 | $739,225 | $906,540 |
| 49327 | Grant, MI 49327 | 18.6 mi | 14 | $4,913,062 | $371,250 | $350,933 |
| 49332 | Mecosta, MI 49332 | 19.3 mi | 8 | $2,638,384 | $289,975 | $329,798 |
| 49307 | Big Rapids, MI 49307 | 20.2 mi | 55 | $17,608,525 | $272,975 | $320,155 |
| 49345 | Sparta, MI 49345 | 20.5 mi | 23 | $11,209,418 | $534,900 | $487,366 |
| 48888 | Stanton, MI 48888 | 20.8 mi | 12 | $3,305,532 | $240,000 | $275,461 |
| 49342 | Rodney, MI 49342 | 21.7 mi | 5 | $1,257,835 | $219,900 | $251,567 |
As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in HOWARD CITY, MI (zip code 49329), compared to 26 the prior year.
The median listing price in HOWARD CITY, MI 49329 is $407,213 as of April 2026, a 54.6% increase from $263,475 the prior year.
Homes in HOWARD CITY, MI 49329 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOWARD CITY, MI 49329 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOWARD CITY, MI 49329 save an estimated $8,144 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $407,213. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.