Call or Text (240) SELL-123

NEWAYGO, MI 49337

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Newaygo County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEWAYGO, MI real estate market (49337) currently shows 44 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 9.2% year-over-year, from $423,675 to $384,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEWAYGO, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEWAYGO, MI 49337 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 13,155  ·  Density: 46.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $62,232

Typical home value: $169,884  ·  Homeownership: 85.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
44
⇩ 25.4% vs 59 last year
Pending
20
45% pending ratio
Median Price
$384,900
⇩ 9.2% vs $423,675 last year
Average Price
$433,306
⇩ 5% vs $456,286 last year
Days on Market
50
⇧ 8.7% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$214
⇩ 1.4% vs $217/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,958 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 44 this year vs 59 last year
  • Days on market: 50 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $384,900 (-9.2% YoY)
  • Average: $433,306 (-5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.0 miles — 269 listings ($105,947,070 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
49337Newaygo, MI 493370.0 mi31$14,599,388$388,700$470,948
49349White Cloud, MI 4934910.3 mi20$5,931,120$257,450$296,556
49412Fremont, MI 4941211.9 mi29$10,456,936$311,000$360,584
49303Bailey, MI 4930313.0 mi4$1,604,500$282,250$401,125
49343Sand Lake, MI 4934313.3 mi7$3,268,398$454,225$466,914
49318Casnovia, MI 4931815.7 mi3$659,700$219,900$219,900
49346Stanwood, MI 4934618.0 mi46$21,113,310$418,775$458,985
49322Coral, MI 4932219.0 mi5$1,826,790$363,725$365,358
49345Sparta, MI 4934519.4 mi23$11,209,418$534,900$487,366
49347Trufant, MI 4934720.4 mi3$1,514,700$504,900$504,900
49307Big Rapids, MI 4930721.6 mi55$17,608,525$272,975$320,155
49457Twin Lake, MI 4945722.4 mi32$11,299,072$299,900$353,096
48850Lakeview, MI 4885023.0 mi11$4,855,213$285,500$441,383

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEWAYGO, MI 49337?

As of April 2026, there are 44 active listings in NEWAYGO, MI (zip code 49337), compared to 59 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEWAYGO, MI 49337?

The median listing price in NEWAYGO, MI 49337 is $384,900 as of April 2026, a 9.2% decrease from $423,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEWAYGO, MI?

Homes in NEWAYGO, MI 49337 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEWAYGO, MI 49337?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEWAYGO, MI 49337 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 15 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEWAYGO, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEWAYGO, MI 49337 save an estimated $7,698 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $384,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.