Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DECKER, MI 48426

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Sanilac County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DECKER, MI real estate market (48426) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 70 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 70 days on market compared to 5 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 34.1% year-over-year, from $264,900 to $174,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in DECKER, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DECKER, MI 48426 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,280  ·  Density: 13.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,407

Typical home value: $124,027  ·  Homeownership: 84.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
vs 1 last year
Pending
1
100% pending ratio
Median Price
$174,700
⇩ 34.1% vs $264,900 last year
Average Price
$174,700
⇩ 34.1% vs $264,900 last year
Days on Market
70
⇧ 1300% vs 5 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$120
⇩ 39.1% vs $197/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,456 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 70 now vs 5 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $174,700 (-34.1% YoY)
  • Average: $174,700 (-34.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.3 miles — 136 listings ($30,717,866 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
48472Snover, MI 484725.2 mi5$1,032,375$189,950$206,475
48726Cass City, MI 487268.7 mi19$3,717,768$163,900$195,672
48453Marlette, MI 4845311.5 mi11$2,661,318$242,425$241,938
48475Ubly, MI 4847512.8 mi3$616,125$211,225$205,375
48735Gagetown, MI 4873515.3 mi5$875,800$84,000$175,160
48723Caro, MI 4872316.4 mi27$6,102,297$226,000$226,011
48754Owendale, MI 4875417.9 mi3$404,400$129,900$134,800
48456Minden City, MI 4845618.8 mi1$3,178,000$3,178,000$3,178,000
48466Peck, MI 4846620.1 mi7$1,518,825$195,500$216,975
48413Bad Axe, MI 4841320.5 mi30$6,226,230$178,900$207,541
48767Unionville, MI 4876721.8 mi6$1,390,728$233,675$231,788
48759Sebewaing, MI 4875922.4 mi15$2,372,100$149,000$158,140
48731Elkton, MI 4873123.3 mi4$621,900$172,450$155,475

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DECKER, MI 48426?

As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in DECKER, MI (zip code 48426), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DECKER, MI 48426?

The median listing price in DECKER, MI 48426 is $174,700 as of April 2026, a 34.1% decrease from $264,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DECKER, MI?

Homes in DECKER, MI 48426 spend an average of 70 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 5 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DECKER, MI 48426?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DECKER, MI 48426 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 70 days on market compared to 5 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DECKER, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DECKER, MI 48426 save an estimated $3,494 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $174,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.