Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MILFORD, MI real estate market (48381) currently shows 77 active listings, with 38 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 14 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 13.1% year-over-year, from $521,748 to $590,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in MILFORD, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 13,573 · Density: 268.7/mi² · Median household income: $98,586
Typical home value: $354,622 · Homeownership: 82.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48381 | Milford, MI 48381 | 0.0 mi | 72 | $44,849,880 | $576,308 | $622,915 |
| 48380 | Milford, MI 48380 | 3.9 mi | 11 | $10,358,854 | $738,749 | $941,714 |
| 48382 | Commerce Township, MI 48382 | 4.8 mi | 72 | $52,358,040 | $649,500 | $727,195 |
| 48356 | Highland, MI 48356 | 6.4 mi | 19 | $7,528,560 | $393,700 | $396,240 |
| 48383 | White Lake, MI 48383 | 7.1 mi | 20 | $15,212,340 | $514,500 | $760,617 |
| 48374 | Novi, MI 48374 | 7.3 mi | 19 | $15,823,295 | $699,250 | $832,805 |
| 48353 | Hartland, MI 48353 | 8.6 mi | 9 | $4,655,475 | $555,950 | $517,275 |
| 48178 | South Lyon, MI 48178 | 8.9 mi | 124 | $68,059,756 | $472,040 | $548,869 |
| 48375 | Novi, MI 48375 | 9.4 mi | 45 | $18,868,185 | $453,750 | $419,293 |
| 48116 | Brighton, MI 48116 | 10.4 mi | 70 | $31,454,360 | $399,500 | $449,348 |
| 48327 | Waterford, MI 48327 | 10.7 mi | 45 | $13,891,860 | $289,000 | $308,708 |
| 48323 | West Bloomfield, MI 48323 | 11.0 mi | 43 | $40,718,248 | $719,700 | $946,936 |
| 48335 | Farmington, MI 48335 | 11.9 mi | 29 | $12,318,823 | $349,500 | $424,787 |
As of April 2026, there are 77 active listings in MILFORD, MI (zip code 48381), compared to 91 the prior year.
The median listing price in MILFORD, MI 48381 is $590,000 as of April 2026, a 13.1% increase from $521,748 the prior year.
Homes in MILFORD, MI 48381 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MILFORD, MI 48381 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 14 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MILFORD, MI 48381 save an estimated $11,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $590,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.