Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Algonquin Park Arbor (Dover-Arbor-Triangle) Castle Garden (Tiffany Park) Central Livonia (Central) Clements Circle Devonaire (Devon Aire) Livonia East (East) Livonia South (South) Livonia West (West) Lyndon Manor Mar-Git Newport Park Old Rosedale Gardens (Rosedale Gardens and Meadows) Sun Valley

LIVONIA, MI 48150

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Wayne County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 48150

Algonquin Park · Arbor (Dover-Arbor-Triangle) · Castle Garden (Tiffany Park) · Central Livonia (Central) · Clements Circle · Devonaire (Devon Aire) · Livonia East (East) · Livonia South (South) · Livonia West (West) · Lyndon Manor · Mar-Git · Newport Park · Old Rosedale Gardens (Rosedale Gardens and Meadows) · Sun Valley

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LIVONIA, MI real estate market (48150) currently shows 50 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 26 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 26 days on market compared to 21 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.1% year-over-year, from $299,675 to $299,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in LIVONIA, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LIVONIA, MI 48150 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,707  ·  Density: 851.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $90,999

Typical home value: $215,728  ·  Homeownership: 87.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
50
⇩ 7.4% vs 54 last year
Pending
28
56% pending ratio
Median Price
$299,500
⇩ 0.1% vs $299,675 last year
Average Price
$320,366
⇧ 2.1% vs $313,885 last year
Days on Market
26
⇧ 23.8% vs 21 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$237
⇧ 2.6% vs $231/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,195 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 50 this year vs 54 last year
  • Days on market: 26 now vs 21 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $299,500 (-0.1% YoY)
  • Average: $320,366 (+2.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.9 miles — 1,159 listings ($338,925,579 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
48150Livonia, MI 481500.0 mi36$10,555,596$289,950$293,211
48185Westland, MI 481852.3 mi82$19,633,834$229,900$239,437
48152Livonia, MI 481524.0 mi66$19,064,034$254,675$288,849
48127Dearborn Heights, MI 481275.1 mi64$21,633,984$269,500$338,031
48240Redford, MI 482405.3 mi53$8,699,738$158,950$164,146
48187Canton, MI 481876.5 mi73$34,056,909$389,805$466,533
48335Farmington, MI 483356.7 mi29$12,318,823$349,500$424,787
48336Farmington, MI 483366.7 mi76$26,961,532$294,250$354,757
48219Detroit, MI 482197.3 mi225$25,326,900$99,425$112,564
48228Detroit, MI 482288.0 mi261$23,429,448$81,750$89,768
48375Novi, MI 483758.1 mi45$18,868,185$453,750$419,293
48170Plymouth, MI 481708.2 mi87$63,318,426$524,950$727,798
48168Northville, MI 481688.9 mi62$55,058,170$600,000$888,035

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LIVONIA, MI 48150?

As of April 2026, there are 50 active listings in LIVONIA, MI (zip code 48150), compared to 54 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LIVONIA, MI 48150?

The median listing price in LIVONIA, MI 48150 is $299,500 as of April 2026, a 0.1% decrease from $299,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LIVONIA, MI?

Homes in LIVONIA, MI 48150 spend an average of 26 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 21 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LIVONIA, MI 48150?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LIVONIA, MI 48150 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 26 days on market compared to 21 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LIVONIA, MI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LIVONIA, MI 48150 save an estimated $5,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $299,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.