Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The STAR CITY, IN real estate market (46985) currently shows 5 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 27 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.3% year-over-year, from $199,950 to $187,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in STAR CITY, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,153 · Density: 6.8/mi² · Median household income: $54,554
Typical home value: $100,144 · Homeownership: 82.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46985 | Star City, IN 46985 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $390,000 | $193,749 | $195,000 |
| 46996 | Winamac, IN 46996 | 8.5 mi | 22 | $7,565,316 | $288,000 | $343,878 |
| 46950 | Lucerne, IN 46950 | 12.0 mi | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| 46960 | Monterey, IN 46960 | 14.3 mi | 8 | $3,398,936 | $457,450 | $424,867 |
| 46968 | Ora, IN 46968 | 15.0 mi | 2 | $140,000 | $70,000 | $70,000 |
| 46931 | Fulton, IN 46931 | 16.6 mi | 1 | $84,500 | $84,500 | $84,500 |
| 47959 | Monon, IN 47959 | 17.6 mi | 9 | $2,532,096 | $249,900 | $281,344 |
| 46988 | Twelve Mile, IN 46988 | 18.9 mi | 2 | $286,000 | $143,000 | $143,000 |
| 46511 | Culver, IN 46511 | 20.1 mi | 29 | $11,028,091 | $344,500 | $380,279 |
| 47980 | Reynolds, IN 47980 | 21.7 mi | 4 | $826,400 | $239,900 | $206,600 |
| 46374 | San Pierre, IN 46374 | 23.8 mi | 1 | $147,400 | $147,400 | $147,400 |
| 46923 | Delphi, IN 46923 | 24.3 mi | 20 | $6,509,220 | $349,975 | $325,461 |
| 46501 | Argos, IN 46501 | 25.4 mi | 9 | $4,430,772 | $486,950 | $492,308 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in STAR CITY, IN (zip code 46985), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in STAR CITY, IN 46985 is $187,450 as of April 2026, a 6.3% decrease from $199,950 the prior year.
Homes in STAR CITY, IN 46985 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STAR CITY, IN 46985 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 27 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STAR CITY, IN 46985 save an estimated $3,749 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $187,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.