Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ARGOS, IN 46501

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Marshall County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ARGOS, IN real estate market (46501) currently shows 10 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 20.2% year-over-year, from $308,700 to $246,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in ARGOS, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ARGOS, IN 46501 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,034  ·  Density: 21.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,708

Typical home value: $123,233  ·  Homeownership: 72.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
10
⇧ 11.1% vs 9 last year
Pending
2
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$246,225
⇩ 20.2% vs $308,700 last year
Average Price
$355,709
⇧ 1.6% vs $350,219 last year
Days on Market
28
⇧ 47.4% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$196
⇧ 25.6% vs $156/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,724 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 10 this year vs 9 last year
  • Days on market: 28 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $246,225 (-20.2% YoY)
  • Average: $355,709 (+1.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.3 miles — 189 listings ($68,246,874 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
46501Argos, IN 465010.0 mi9$4,430,772$486,950$492,308
46511Culver, IN 465119.4 mi29$11,028,091$344,500$380,279
46975Rochester, IN 4697510.5 mi36$10,627,416$222,500$295,206
46524Etna Green, IN 4652412.9 mi3$5,100,000$1,700,000$1,700,000
46960Monterey, IN 4696015.0 mi8$3,398,936$457,450$424,867
46968Ora, IN 4696816.2 mi2$140,000$70,000$70,000
46537Lapaz, IN 4653716.4 mi2$339,800$169,900$169,900
46506Bremen, IN 4650617.1 mi13$5,762,926$327,500$443,302
46931Fulton, IN 4693119.1 mi1$84,500$84,500$84,500
46534Knox, IN 4653419.7 mi46$15,413,864$274,950$335,084
46536Lakeville, IN 4653620.5 mi7$2,702,469$359,900$386,067
46510Claypool, IN 4651020.8 mi4$370,200$92,550$92,550
46574Walkerton, IN 4657421.3 mi29$8,847,900$241,600$305,100

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ARGOS, IN 46501?

As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in ARGOS, IN (zip code 46501), compared to 9 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ARGOS, IN 46501?

The median listing price in ARGOS, IN 46501 is $246,225 as of April 2026, a 20.2% decrease from $308,700 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ARGOS, IN?

Homes in ARGOS, IN 46501 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ARGOS, IN 46501?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ARGOS, IN 46501 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ARGOS, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ARGOS, IN 46501 save an estimated $4,925 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $246,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.