Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Downtown Ellendale Fairmeadow Meadows

HIGHLAND, IN 46322

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lake County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 46322

Downtown · Ellendale · Fairmeadow · Meadows

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HIGHLAND, IN real estate market (46322) currently shows 56 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 37 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 25 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 37 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 13.7% year-over-year, from $287,200 to $247,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in HIGHLAND, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HIGHLAND, IN 46322 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 23,794  ·  Density: 1,331.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $74,991

Typical home value: $199,044  ·  Homeownership: 79.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇩ 30.9% vs 81 last year
Pending
29
52% pending ratio
Median Price
$247,900
⇩ 13.7% vs $287,200 last year
Average Price
$268,115
⇩ 14.9% vs $315,175 last year
Days on Market
37
⇧ 2.8% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$166
⇧ 2.5% vs $162/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,371 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 56 this year vs 81 last year
  • Days on market: 37 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $247,900 (-13.7% YoY)
  • Average: $268,115 (-14.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.1 miles — 1,012 listings ($210,930,795 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
46322Highland, IN 463220.0 mi57$15,328,896$252,400$268,928
46319Griffith, IN 463192.7 mi40$11,073,520$268,650$276,838
46324Hammond, IN 463243.3 mi43$8,808,249$199,450$204,843
46406Gary, IN 464064.6 mi26$4,028,674$169,999$154,949
46320Hammond, IN 463204.6 mi24$5,393,232$207,500$224,718
46404Gary, IN 464045.0 mi56$8,666,616$172,975$154,761
60409Calumet City, IL 604096.6 mi215$35,367,715$169,450$164,501
46327Hammond, IN 463276.8 mi17$3,321,239$186,200$195,367
46409Gary, IN 464097.0 mi45$5,326,200$137,500$118,360
60411Chicago Heights, IL 604117.4 mi187$43,277,410$202,250$231,430
46402Gary, IN 464027.8 mi26$3,288,688$123,000$126,488
46410Merrillville, IN 464108.0 mi140$42,175,140$280,884$301,251
60419Dolton, IL 604199.1 mi136$24,875,216$175,000$182,906

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HIGHLAND, IN 46322?

As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in HIGHLAND, IN (zip code 46322), compared to 81 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HIGHLAND, IN 46322?

The median listing price in HIGHLAND, IN 46322 is $247,900 as of April 2026, a 13.7% decrease from $287,200 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HIGHLAND, IN?

Homes in HIGHLAND, IN 46322 spend an average of 37 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HIGHLAND, IN 46322?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HIGHLAND, IN 46322 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 25 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 37 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HIGHLAND, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HIGHLAND, IN 46322 save an estimated $4,958 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $247,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.