Call or Text (240) SELL-123
United Northwest West Indianapolis Westside

INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Marion County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 46222

United Northwest · West Indianapolis · Westside

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The INDIANAPOLIS, IN real estate market (46222) currently shows 106 active listings, with 35 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 11% year-over-year, from $154,500 to $171,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in INDIANAPOLIS, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 37,108  ·  Density: 1,297.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $43,552

Typical home value: $87,762  ·  Homeownership: 45.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
106
⇧ 7.1% vs 99 last year
Pending
35
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$171,500
⇧ 11% vs $154,500 last year
Average Price
$199,239
⇧ 17.3% vs $169,853 last year
Days on Market
51
⇧ 18.6% vs 43 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$149
⇧ 38% vs $108/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,388 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 106 this year vs 99 last year
  • Days on market: 51 now vs 43 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $171,500 (+11% YoY)
  • Average: $199,239 (+17.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.1 miles — 987 listings ($328,171,775 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
46222Indianapolis, IN 462220.0 mi90$16,865,550$165,175$187,395
46202Indianapolis, IN 462022.9 mi131$68,832,771$461,300$525,441
46204Indianapolis, IN 462043.4 mi52$37,398,972$405,000$719,211
46228Indianapolis, IN 462284.1 mi46$21,176,652$292,000$460,362
46254Indianapolis, IN 462544.9 mi90$20,447,820$221,900$227,198
46241Indianapolis, IN 462415.4 mi62$11,712,110$185,575$188,905
46234Indianapolis, IN 462346.1 mi63$31,055,724$309,100$492,948
46221Indianapolis, IN 462216.9 mi93$20,560,719$229,000$221,083
46268Indianapolis, IN 462687.4 mi61$15,581,657$255,000$255,437
46231Indianapolis, IN 462317.7 mi24$6,861,504$262,250$285,896
46217Indianapolis, IN 462178.3 mi103$29,687,587$268,175$288,229
46278Indianapolis, IN 462788.3 mi23$12,569,684$387,475$546,508
46227Indianapolis, IN 462279.1 mi149$35,421,025$229,925$237,725

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222?

As of April 2026, there are 106 active listings in INDIANAPOLIS, IN (zip code 46222), compared to 99 the prior year.

What is the median home price in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222?

The median listing price in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222 is $171,500 as of April 2026, a 11% increase from $154,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in INDIANAPOLIS, IN?

Homes in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 43 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in INDIANAPOLIS, IN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222 save an estimated $3,430 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $171,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.