Chatham Arch · Lockerble Square · Mass Ave Arts District · Near North · Riley · St Joseph · Wholesale District
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The INDIANAPOLIS, IN real estate market (46204) currently shows 61 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.4% year-over-year, from $359,500 to $386,200.
Whether you are buying or selling in INDIANAPOLIS, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,544 · Density: 3,580.4/mi² · Median household income: $84,735
Typical home value: $359,462 · Homeownership: 19.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46204 | Indianapolis, IN 46204 | 0.0 mi | 52 | $37,398,972 | $405,000 | $719,211 |
| 46225 | Indianapolis, IN 46225 | 2.1 mi | 59 | $16,588,145 | $272,450 | $281,155 |
| 46222 | Indianapolis, IN 46222 | 3.4 mi | 90 | $16,865,550 | $165,175 | $187,395 |
| 46218 | Indianapolis, IN 46218 | 3.9 mi | 160 | $25,962,080 | $149,950 | $162,263 |
| 46205 | Indianapolis, IN 46205 | 4.1 mi | 143 | $53,616,277 | $302,950 | $374,939 |
| 46224 | Indianapolis, IN 46224 | 5.5 mi | 43 | $10,619,968 | $240,000 | $246,976 |
| 46219 | Indianapolis, IN 46219 | 6.0 mi | 115 | $24,871,855 | $207,450 | $216,277 |
| 46241 | Indianapolis, IN 46241 | 6.8 mi | 62 | $11,712,110 | $185,575 | $188,905 |
| 46217 | Indianapolis, IN 46217 | 7.1 mi | 103 | $29,687,587 | $268,175 | $288,229 |
| 46214 | Indianapolis, IN 46214 | 7.2 mi | 39 | $9,385,506 | $239,200 | $240,654 |
| 46254 | Indianapolis, IN 46254 | 8.0 mi | 90 | $20,447,820 | $221,900 | $227,198 |
| 46260 | Indianapolis, IN 46260 | 8.8 mi | 72 | $39,093,408 | $304,750 | $542,964 |
| 46234 | Indianapolis, IN 46234 | 9.4 mi | 63 | $31,055,724 | $309,100 | $492,948 |
As of April 2026, there are 61 active listings in INDIANAPOLIS, IN (zip code 46204), compared to 44 the prior year.
The median listing price in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46204 is $386,200 as of April 2026, a 7.4% increase from $359,500 the prior year.
Homes in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46204 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46204 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46204 save an estimated $7,724 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $386,200. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.