Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CINCINNATI, OH 45249

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hamilton County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CINCINNATI, OH real estate market (45249) currently shows 43 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 77 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 77 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 16% year-over-year, from $558,000 to $647,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in CINCINNATI, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CINCINNATI, OH 45249 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,075  ·  Density: 798.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $113,674

Typical home value: $454,218  ·  Homeownership: 67.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
43
⇧ 19.4% vs 36 last year
Pending
26
60% pending ratio
Median Price
$647,500
⇧ 16% vs $558,000 last year
Average Price
$684,213
⇧ 5.4% vs $649,101 last year
Days on Market
77
⇧ 234.8% vs 23 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$195
⇩ 8.5% vs $213/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,551 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 43 this year vs 36 last year
  • Days on market: 77 now vs 23 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $647,500 (+16% YoY)
  • Average: $684,213 (+5.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.3 miles — 685 listings ($424,706,104 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
45249Cincinnati, OH 452490.0 mi40$30,404,600$622,500$760,115
45241Cincinnati, OH 452414.0 mi29$17,460,088$580,950$602,072
45040Mason, OH 450405.2 mi139$93,661,953$593,198$673,827
45039Maineville, OH 450396.0 mi95$44,128,165$421,975$464,507
45243Cincinnati, OH 452436.4 mi44$72,084,892$1,299,000$1,638,293
45215Cincinnati, OH 452157.7 mi50$19,639,050$270,000$392,781
45213Cincinnati, OH 452138.2 mi26$9,385,246$334,450$360,971
45065South Lebanon, OH 450658.9 mi21$12,015,024$384,725$572,144
45150Milford, OH 451509.2 mi91$32,518,668$326,200$357,348
45209Cincinnati, OH 4520910.0 mi70$58,162,790$776,000$830,897
45218Cincinnati, OH 4521810.3 mi10$2,699,580$285,350$269,958
45244Cincinnati, OH 4524410.8 mi38$20,354,624$529,725$535,648
45122Goshen, OH 4512211.3 mi32$12,191,424$367,500$380,982

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CINCINNATI, OH 45249?

As of April 2026, there are 43 active listings in CINCINNATI, OH (zip code 45249), compared to 36 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CINCINNATI, OH 45249?

The median listing price in CINCINNATI, OH 45249 is $647,500 as of April 2026, a 16% increase from $558,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CINCINNATI, OH?

Homes in CINCINNATI, OH 45249 spend an average of 77 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CINCINNATI, OH 45249?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CINCINNATI, OH 45249 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 77 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CINCINNATI, OH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CINCINNATI, OH 45249 save an estimated $12,950 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $647,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.