Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Near South Untitled Polygon Walnut Ridge (Eastmoor)

COLUMBUS, OH 43209

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Franklin County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 43209

Near South · Untitled Polygon · Walnut Ridge (Eastmoor)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COLUMBUS, OH real estate market (43209) currently shows 64 active listings, with 38 pending sales. Homes are averaging 20 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 20 days on market compared to 18 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 7.8% year-over-year, from $417,425 to $449,925.

Whether you are buying or selling in COLUMBUS, OH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COLUMBUS, OH 43209 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,600  ·  Density: 1,804.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $84,173

Typical home value: $342,370  ·  Homeownership: 57.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
64
⇧ 16.4% vs 55 last year
Pending
38
59% pending ratio
Median Price
$449,925
⇧ 7.8% vs $417,425 last year
Average Price
$799,497
⇧ 9.2% vs $732,043 last year
Days on Market
20
⇧ 11.1% vs 18 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$251
⇧ 7.7% vs $233/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,241 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 64 this year vs 55 last year
  • Days on market: 20 now vs 18 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $449,925 (+7.8% YoY)
  • Average: $799,497 (+9.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.1 miles — 876 listings ($352,005,957 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
43209Columbus, OH 432090.0 mi42$20,750,982$358,425$494,071
43227Columbus, OH 432272.3 mi63$16,251,480$222,475$257,960
43206Columbus, OH 432062.5 mi113$48,924,254$298,000$432,958
43219Columbus, OH 432193.7 mi64$20,221,312$241,225$315,958
43207Columbus, OH 432074.4 mi154$36,972,012$222,500$240,078
43201Columbus, OH 432014.5 mi68$37,998,468$475,250$558,801
43222Columbus, OH 432225.6 mi24$6,184,200$251,175$257,675
43212Columbus, OH 432126.4 mi46$26,534,180$363,650$576,830
43202Columbus, OH 432026.4 mi21$10,987,830$454,950$523,230
43068Reynoldsburg, OH 430687.7 mi104$29,571,880$292,450$284,345
43004Blacklick, OH 430048.1 mi86$46,943,702$401,175$545,857
43125Groveport, OH 431258.4 mi34$12,494,524$328,725$367,486
43221Columbus, OH 432219.1 mi57$38,171,133$452,450$669,669

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COLUMBUS, OH 43209?

As of April 2026, there are 64 active listings in COLUMBUS, OH (zip code 43209), compared to 55 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COLUMBUS, OH 43209?

The median listing price in COLUMBUS, OH 43209 is $449,925 as of April 2026, a 7.8% increase from $417,425 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COLUMBUS, OH?

Homes in COLUMBUS, OH 43209 spend an average of 20 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 18 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COLUMBUS, OH 43209?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COLUMBUS, OH 43209 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 20 days on market compared to 18 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COLUMBUS, OH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COLUMBUS, OH 43209 save an estimated $8,999 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $449,925. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.