Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SALEM, KY real estate market (42078) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 98 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 98 days on market compared to 141 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 447.6% year-over-year, from $182,425 to $999,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SALEM, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,764 · Density: 7.7/mi² · Median household income: $47,232
Typical home value: $85,221 · Homeownership: 84.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42078 | Salem, KY 42078 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $2,250,000 | $1,125,000 | $1,125,000 |
| 42081 | Smithland, KY 42081 | 8.3 mi | 6 | $2,038,620 | $228,600 | $339,770 |
| 42064 | Marion, KY 42064 | 10.8 mi | 21 | $4,991,616 | $210,000 | $237,696 |
| 42045 | Grand Rivers, KY 42045 | 15.0 mi | 18 | $7,749,720 | $429,000 | $430,540 |
| 62938 | Golconda, IL 62938 | 16.4 mi | 11 | $2,342,208 | $172,500 | $212,928 |
| 62910 | Brookport, IL 62910 | 16.9 mi | 4 | $443,800 | $134,675 | $110,950 |
| 42058 | Ledbetter, KY 42058 | 19.6 mi | 7 | $1,693,650 | $234,800 | $241,950 |
| 62947 | Herod, IL 62947 | 20.6 mi | 2 | $229,800 | $114,900 | $114,900 |
| 42038 | Eddyville, KY 42038 | 21.9 mi | 24 | $12,019,968 | $497,175 | $500,832 |
| 42459 | Sturgis, KY 42459 | 23.5 mi | 9 | $1,115,577 | $101,225 | $123,953 |
| 42445 | Princeton, KY 42445 | 25.2 mi | 30 | $7,700,730 | $170,000 | $256,691 |
| 62985 | Simpson, IL 62985 | 26.0 mi | 5 | $2,308,085 | $441,500 | $461,617 |
| 62943 | Grantsburg, IL 62943 | 26.5 mi | 1 | $440,000 | $440,000 | $440,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in SALEM, KY (zip code 42078), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in SALEM, KY 42078 is $999,000 as of April 2026, a 447.6% increase from $182,425 the prior year.
Homes in SALEM, KY 42078 spend an average of 98 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 141 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SALEM, KY 42078 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 98 days on market compared to 141 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SALEM, KY 42078 save an estimated $19,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $999,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.