Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SOUTH SHORE, KY real estate market (41175) currently shows 6 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 107 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 107 days on market compared to 55 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 39.2% year-over-year, from $209,250 to $127,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in SOUTH SHORE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,515 · Density: 27.2/mi² · Median household income: $47,857
Typical home value: $111,254 · Homeownership: 73.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41175 | South Shore, KY 41175 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $1,222,940 | $107,375 | $122,294 |
| 41166 | Quincy, KY 41166 | 6.3 mi | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 | $90,000 |
| 41144 | Greenup, KY 41144 | 8.5 mi | 17 | $3,406,953 | $212,700 | $200,409 |
| 45636 | Haverhill, OH 45636 | 9.8 mi | 1 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 |
| 45662 | Portsmouth, OH 45662 | 10.4 mi | 70 | $13,706,000 | $160,950 | $195,800 |
| 45694 | Wheelersburg, OH 45694 | 12.6 mi | 26 | $8,383,856 | $266,250 | $322,456 |
| 41183 | Worthington, KY 41183 | 14.6 mi | 4 | $789,700 | $199,950 | $197,425 |
| 41139 | Flatwoods, KY 41139 | 16.3 mi | 25 | $8,811,675 | $181,450 | $352,467 |
| 41169 | Russell, KY 41169 | 16.7 mi | 17 | $8,979,213 | $208,725 | $528,189 |
| 45653 | Minford, OH 45653 | 18.8 mi | 7 | $2,040,913 | $290,975 | $291,559 |
| 45657 | Otway, OH 45657 | 18.9 mi | 3 | $2,908,500 | $969,500 | $969,500 |
| 45659 | Pedro, OH 45659 | 19.2 mi | 7 | $2,258,529 | $220,000 | $322,647 |
| 41102 | Ashland, KY 41102 | 20.8 mi | 47 | $11,208,701 | $229,000 | $238,483 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in SOUTH SHORE, KY (zip code 41175), compared to 10 the prior year.
The median listing price in SOUTH SHORE, KY 41175 is $127,225 as of April 2026, a 39.2% decrease from $209,250 the prior year.
Homes in SOUTH SHORE, KY 41175 spend an average of 107 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 55 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SOUTH SHORE, KY 41175 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 107 days on market compared to 55 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SOUTH SHORE, KY 41175 save an estimated $2,545 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $127,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.